KudoZ home » French to English » Other

1ere région miltaire

English translation: 1st military region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:1ere région miltaire
English translation:1st military region
Entered by: Florence Evans

23:02 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: 1ere région miltaire
C'est l'adresse d'une Brigade de gendarmerie, inscrite en haut d'une lettre.
Florence Evans
1st military region
Explanation:
yes, the gendarmes are military and you have to just say it the same way in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave it in French
lenkl
51st military regionJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1st military region


Explanation:
yes, the gendarmes are military and you have to just say it the same way in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes - but weren't you talking about "watching the TONE" referring to someone else's comments ;-)
20 mins

disagree  irat56: No! It is a "Military District"
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1ere région miltaire
leave it in French


Explanation:
You're probably not translating "Brigade de gendarmerie" so you probably don't need to translate its address.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: If it's an address in a letterhead, and you want any reply to reach them, of course you leave it in French. If the customer wants to know what it means, then translate it.
7 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oh for heaven's sake...it's not some untranslatable thing...it's perfectly straightforward and translateable!
7 mins
  -> Many things are translatable, including "101ème division aéroportée" for instance

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that too but I would translate here even if close enough in both languages to be understood - letterhead is meant to be read by English speaker. for a return address - reader can use address provided and would not be translated
21 mins