KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Brigade de gendarmerie nationale

English translation: National Gendarme Brigade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Brigade de gendarmerie nationale
English translation:National Gendarme Brigade
Entered by: Florence Evans

23:03 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Brigade de gendarmerie nationale
National Brigade
National Police Squad?
Quel est le terme exact?
Florence Evans
National Gendarme Brigade
Explanation:
I would put gendarme in italics,. There's enough use of it in literature and elsewhere [non-fiction] books that it will be understood.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(national) gendarmerie brigade/brigade of gendarmesDavid Sirett
5 -1National Gendarme BrigadeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Gendarme Brigade


Explanation:
I would put gendarme in italics,. There's enough use of it in literature and elsewhere [non-fiction] books that it will be understood.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Gendarmerie
19 mins
  -> it's just incorrectly spelled..tu ne crois pas que je le sache? Un peu de flexibility STP

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(national) gendarmerie brigade/brigade of gendarmes


Explanation:
There is no "exact term" in English, because AFAIK no English-speaking country has an equivalent force. "Gendarmerie" and "gendarme" are both included in SOED and Chambers.


David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: National gendarmerie brigade
14 mins