KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Caserne ANP

English translation: People's National Army


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Caserne ANP
English translation:People's National Army
Entered by: Florence Evans

23:05 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Caserne ANP
C'est un avis de recherche du gouvernement algérien pour un déserteur.
ANP?
Florence Evans
People's National Army
Explanation:
Armé Nationale Populaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 23:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
... 48. Algeria, Peoples National Army (ANP), Algerian National Navy (ANN),Air Force, Territorial Air Defense, National Gendarmerie. 49. ...

Many other references to ANP in Algeria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-08 23:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, d\'accord, \"Armée\"
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3People's National Army
lenkl
5appareil normal de protection [gendarme term]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4ANP or PNA's barracks
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appareil normal de protection [gendarme term]


Explanation:
the "regular" gendarmes....

FOOTNOTE: gendarmes regular troops


... 3 Armes spéciales n° 4 : appareil normal de protection Mle 51 (ANP 51 ... d'Ile-de-France
: 3e groupement de gendarmerie mobile d'Aubervilliers, caserne de Drancy ...
www.servicehistorique.gendarmerie.defense.gouv.fr/ zespagnol/mediatheque/fototec/serie_fi.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mine was wrong. I jsut realized it was ALGERIA

Un groupe de 12 éléments du polisario, se dirigeant à pied vers le douar marocain Laghlalis-Angad secteur de Sidi Yahia, préfecture Oujda-Angad avec la ferme intention de rallier la mère patrie, a été intercepté dans la nuit du 7 au 8 décembre par une patrouille de l’armée nationale populaire algérienne (ANP).

National People\'s Army NPA



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
People's National Army


Explanation:
Armé Nationale Populaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-08 23:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
... 48. Algeria, Peoples National Army (ANP), Algerian National Navy (ANN),Air Force, Territorial Air Defense, National Gendarmerie. 49. ...

Many other references to ANP in Algeria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-08 23:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, d\'accord, \"Armée\"

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: National People's Army
2 mins

agree  Chris Hughes: Excellent www.algeria-interface.com/new/ article.php?article_id=600 - 29k
2 mins

agree  Simon Charass
33 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ANP or PNA's barracks


Explanation:
Embuscade - [ Translate this page ]
... Assurant la sécurisation de la route qui mène à la caserne de l'ANP, la patrouille
militaire a été surprise par des tirs nourris après l'explosion d'une ...
www.lematin-dz.net/18062002/jour/embuscade.htm - 3k -

ANP = People's National Army = PNA

... DEFENSE Algeria armed forces, known collectively as the Popular National
Army (ANP), total 119,000 members, with some 100,000 reservists. ...
www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/8005.htm - 54k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

PNA existe aussi en Palestine The Palestinian National Authority (PNA). Attention d'éviter toute ambiguité suivant contexte quitte à garder acronym en français

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108