KudoZ home » French to English » Other

analyse comparative en déviation par rapport à la moyenne

English translation: comparative analysis with [a] mean average deviation


02:28 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: analyse comparative en déviation par rapport à la moyenne
"Nous avons réalisé une analyse comparative en déviation par rapport à la moyenne."

........................

I just need to make sure that 'analyse comparative en déviation' isn't a very specific term that I haven't been able to find.

Thanks everyone, for all your help!
KMPrice
Canada
English translation:comparative analysis with [a] mean average deviation
Explanation:
mean average deviation = the technical term

www.bartleby.com/61/1/M0180100.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Mean Average Deviation and Standard Deviation
Compare - Mean Average Deviation and Standard Deviation. The mean average deviation
is the average distance to the mean, ie the average of |X-mean|. ...
www.math.unb.ca/~knight/BasicStat/absdev.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Descriptive Statistics



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: MEAN AVERAGE DEVIATION



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have carried out a comparative analysis with mean average deviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS THE ANSWER BELIEVE ME....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 16:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEre the glossary:
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/ research/isi/glossaryfe.htm - 101k


Variance is variation

déviation is deviation

NOTE TO COLLEAGUES

If the French has incorrect working re the concepts in statistics, it is not up to the translator to correct that. The French says what is says. It does not use the variance which also exists in French.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 16:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I concede that MEAN is wrong

my revised final is:


FINAL: comparative standard deviation analysis...

that\'s what I now think it is....deviation par rapport a la moyenne

a standard deviaiton where moyenne is the standard
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
comparative standard deviation analysis...

I think you hit the proverbial nail, Jane, after a few tries :)

Note to Laurel: while analysis of variance would otherwise be excellent, the way I understand the French is that they are performing a comparative analysis in deviation from the average – and “analysis of variance” doesn’t quite cover that mouthful! Thanks though, and thanks to everyone. (Why do my questions always provoke such interesting debates?) *big smile*

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See options below:xxxDanny041
4 +1analysis of varianceLaurel Porter
5comparative analysis with [a] mean average deviationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1comparative analysis of deviation with respect to the mean
Bruce Popp
4A comparative analysis showed a deviation from the meansktrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See options below:


Explanation:
We have prepared a comparative analysis that deviates (varies) from the average (mean).

We have prepared a comparative analysis that is not in lign with the average.



xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A comparative analysis showed a deviation from the mean


Explanation:
This could be the "standard deviation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 02:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Descriptors: Comparative Analysis, Effect Size, Meta Analysis, Statistical Distributions
Identifiers: ERIC Digests, Standard Deviation. ###. ...
www.ericfacility.net/databases/ERIC_Digests/ed470590.html - 20k - Cached
Overview of Presentation (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... Comparative analysis (one experimental condition) or serial analysis. ... Defined
as the standard deviation divided by the mean multiplied by 100. ...
arabidopsis.info/garnet/garnet_2003/2003workshop.ppt - View as html


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no it's the mean average deviation :)
15 hrs
  -> Are you sure?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparative analysis of deviation with respect to the mean


Explanation:
I don't think it's a specific term, but then my knowledge of statistics is rusty.

I am assume that are comparing analysis of variation from the mean in two separate samples.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 03:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"assume that *they* are\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 21:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karen,

I think you should go with Laurel\'s answer. I think we are trying to express the same idea, but I think she got the specific technical term right. It sounds like something I vaguely recalling hear in discussions of comparing elctron energies to positive ion energies in the solar wind. The electron energies do not follow a Gaussian distribution so quantities like average or standard deviation are not useful for comparison.

Bruce

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: nice hat :-)
41 mins
  -> ho ho ho

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparative analysis with [a] mean average deviation


Explanation:
mean average deviation = the technical term

www.bartleby.com/61/1/M0180100.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Mean Average Deviation and Standard Deviation
Compare - Mean Average Deviation and Standard Deviation. The mean average deviation
is the average distance to the mean, ie the average of |X-mean|. ...
www.math.unb.ca/~knight/BasicStat/absdev.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Descriptive Statistics



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: MEAN AVERAGE DEVIATION



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have carried out a comparative analysis with mean average deviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS IS THE ANSWER BELIEVE ME....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 16:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEre the glossary:
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/ research/isi/glossaryfe.htm - 101k


Variance is variation

déviation is deviation

NOTE TO COLLEAGUES

If the French has incorrect working re the concepts in statistics, it is not up to the translator to correct that. The French says what is says. It does not use the variance which also exists in French.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 16:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I concede that MEAN is wrong

my revised final is:


FINAL: comparative standard deviation analysis...

that\'s what I now think it is....deviation par rapport a la moyenne

a standard deviaiton where moyenne is the standard

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
comparative standard deviation analysis...

I think you hit the proverbial nail, Jane, after a few tries :)

Note to Laurel: while analysis of variance would otherwise be excellent, the way I understand the French is that they are performing a comparative analysis in deviation from the average – and “analysis of variance” doesn’t quite cover that mouthful! Thanks though, and thanks to everyone. (Why do my questions always provoke such interesting debates?) *big smile*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bruce Popp: My concern with your answer is that you are giving one method of analyzing deviations, and I think that is being more specific than the source text.
5 hrs
  -> maybe I would take out the MEAN; average deviation then

neutral  Laurel Porter: Hi, Jane - according to Prof. Boyd, the phrase "mean average deviation" would apply to one sample only, not a group; hence, "comparative analysis" is not applicable (and the m.a.d. doesn't fit the context).
5 hrs
  -> the French says that so what can I say? Do you translate what the text says or what you know to be right about statistics?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis of variance


Explanation:
According to "Basic Statistical Methods" (Downie and Heath), an analysis of variance is used to compare the means of several groups to determine heterogeneity. (Per John P. Boyd, Ph.D.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 19:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Analysis-of-variance techniques provide methods of analyzing differences between means of sets of samples\" per Mathematics Dictionary (5th ed.), James and James

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: I think your "variance" is my "deviation w.r.t. the mean"
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Santa Popp - thanks. It may indeed be much the same thing; according to my stats expert (my dad, btw), "variance" is the correct way to say it.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no becuase that would be variance in French; see my note above
21 hrs