KudoZ home » French to English » Other

surtransformation

English translation: secondary processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surtransformation
English translation:secondary processing

14:56 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: surtransformation
Surtransformation de volaille et viandes de porc.

Meat processing industry
lcmolinari
Canada
secondary processing
Explanation:
Ensemble des opérations qui consistent à fabriquer, à partir de produits alimentaires intermédiaires (PAI) ou de nutriments, d'autres produits alimentaires intermédiaires ou des produits alimentaires propres à la consommation.
Par exemple, les usines de deuxième transformation de la viande s'occupent du désossage des carcasses d'animaux abattus, éviscérés et découpés lors de la première transformation.

Les termes retransformation et surtransformation désignent la deuxième ou la troisième transformation d'un produit.
Les termes deuxième transformation, seconde transformation, retransformation et surtransformation peuvent être rendus plus précis par l'ajout du syntagme des aliments ou de l'adjectif alimentaire en guise de complément. On peut ainsi former des expressions comme deuxième transformation des aliments, seconde transformation alimentaire, retransformation des aliments, surtransformation alimentaire, etc.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Perfect! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4secondary processing
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +3over processedManuel Plaza
5 +1secondary processing (support for - not for grading)xxxBourth
4further processed
Enza Longo
3cutting/deboning
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further processed


Explanation:
this bilingual report of meat and poultry processing may be of some help.

http://www.agr.gc.ca/misb/aisd/poultry/pexcty01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nfpc-cnpa.gc.ca/english/nfpc_council.html
http://nfpc-cnpa.gc.ca/francais/cnpa_conseil.html

You might like to have a look at these two addresses (same site, English and French versions) in Félix Destrijker\'s profile, which translates surtransformation as further processes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agreed with Manuel only because the two terms are accepted, although overprocessed has negative connotations. If the asker is translating an article or document for the meat processing industry, I would be inclined to use the more \"friendly\" further processed term.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over processed


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.householdappl.com/downloads/4816_oskar.pdf
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting/deboning


Explanation:
GTA décembre 1999: Coup d'oeil production
... ainsi non seulement les principaux producteurs, mais également les principales usines de transformation (abattoir) et des surtransformation (découpe) de ...
www.agr.gouv.qc.ca/dgpar/sites/r16e/ gta/GTA1999/dec99/art20.htm - 9k -

Poultry Cutting Machine From Doug Care Equipment - [ Traduire cette page ]
Poultry Cutter Pricing. Model BCC-100. Stainless Steel Tabletop Poultry Cutting
Machine. ... Excellent machine for cutting poultry, fish, rabbit, and duck. ...
www.dougcare.com/processingequipment/poultcut.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Poultry Processing Industry eTool - Cutting and Deboning - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cutting and ... Process 1: Cutting: In the cutting process, the wings and legs/thighs are removed from the carcass and the back is cut away from the breast. ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/poultry/ cutting_and_deboning.html - 16k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary processing


Explanation:
Ensemble des opérations qui consistent à fabriquer, à partir de produits alimentaires intermédiaires (PAI) ou de nutriments, d'autres produits alimentaires intermédiaires ou des produits alimentaires propres à la consommation.
Par exemple, les usines de deuxième transformation de la viande s'occupent du désossage des carcasses d'animaux abattus, éviscérés et découpés lors de la première transformation.

Les termes retransformation et surtransformation désignent la deuxième ou la troisième transformation d'un produit.
Les termes deuxième transformation, seconde transformation, retransformation et surtransformation peuvent être rendus plus précis par l'ajout du syntagme des aliments ou de l'adjectif alimentaire en guise de complément. On peut ainsi former des expressions comme deuxième transformation des aliments, seconde transformation alimentaire, retransformation des aliments, surtransformation alimentaire, etc.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Perfect! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: you beat me to it! My contribution below
7 mins

agree  Azure
23 mins

agree  Enza Longo: this seems to be a good alternative - as Bourth said, further processing may not be easily understood, although used
1 hr

agree  louisajay
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary processing (support for - not for grading)


Explanation:
While "further processing" soes appear to be said, and is defined on a Canadian site, it doesn't strike me as being either natural or easily understandable (in many contexts)

<<Surtransformation : La production de produits de poulet spécialisés ou à valeur ajoutée comme les poitrines sans peau et désossées, les croquettes, les repas T.V. congelés, et les petits pâtés.
Further Processing: The production of value-added or specialized chicken products such as skinned and deboned breasts, nuggets, TV dinners and pot pies>>
In the Chicken Data Handbook – Manuel de données sur le poulet at
www.chicken.ca/pdfs/Data_Handbook_2003.pdf

Boning (or de-boning) and trimming is also said, but is probably restrictive.

SECONDARY PROCESSING OTOH is immediately understandable and covers the whole range of activities, pretty much.

<<Halim is Korea's largest integrated poultry producer-processor having a 28% share of the Korean poultry meat market... Halim also does secondary processing including cutting, deboning, smoking, etc. and produces patties, sausages, breaded and battered products, wieners, nuggets and Korean specialties. They sell a wide range of branded retail products and also supply KFC ...>>
[http://nfpc-cnpa.gc.ca/english/publications/asiamission.html]

>>Secondary processor: a person who, for reward (otherwise than as an employee) or for purposes of trade, processes animal product at any stage beyond its primary processing.>>
[http://www.nzfsa.govt.nz/animalproducts/publications/manuals...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the word used in the translation will be largely governed by the context. If for example, the text refers to \"abattage et surtransformation\", then something like \"slaughtering and further processing\" or \"subsequent processing\" WOULD work, while \"secondary processing\" might not so well.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: It could also be "tertiary processing"
1 hr