KudoZ home » French to English » Other

seuil déclencheur

English translation: trigger point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seuil déclencheur
English translation:trigger point

14:59 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: seuil déclencheur
Ce mode de rémunération est conditionnel à l'atteinte d'un niveau minimal de rentabilité (seuil déclencheur).

Programme de rémunération flexible pour employés.
lcmolinari
Canada
trigger point
Explanation:
would be my take but I am not sure in English whether the words in brackets serve any useful purpose. You have already said that the system clicks into action when profitability reaches a given minimum threshold value....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I guess I like this one best, although it does seem kind of redundant. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trigger pointxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +3trigger thresholdJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2triggering threshold
Francis MARC
5triggering limitxxxBourth
3 +1Target performance
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triggering threshold


Explanation:
Molecular modifiers of T cell antigen receptor triggering ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2003.00034.x. Molecular modifiers of T cell antigen receptor triggering
threshold: the mechanism of CD28 costimulatory receptor. Oreste ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1600-065X.2003.00034.x/full/ - Pages similaires

yam36_187-195.html - [ Traduire cette page ]
Yonago Acta medica 1993;36:187-195 Effects of REM Sleep Deprivation on the
Triggering Threshold of Each Seizure Stage in Feline Amygdaloid Kindling. ...
lib.med.tottori-u.ac.jp/yam/bef_41/ yam36/yam36_187-195.html - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Figure 4 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If a dynamic triggering threshold exists, the velocity from the triggering
mainshock must exceed that from the non-triggering mainshock. ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v411/n6836/ fig_tab/411462a0_F4_lgnd.html - Pages similaires

Earthquake triggering by seismic waves following the Landers and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... combined with estimates of seismicity rate change associated with each site allow
us to test for the existence of a dynamic triggering threshold; to consider ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/nature/ journal/v411/n6836/full/411462a0_r.html


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
0 min

disagree  GILOU: examples are out of context
16 mins
  -> la demandeuse verra bien la multitude d'autres références sur Google, j'ai juste pris les 4 premières. On est censé jauger la réponse ....

agree  RHELLER
19 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why does GIlles always remove his mistakes?? You were close here Francis
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trigger point


Explanation:
would be my take but I am not sure in English whether the words in brackets serve any useful purpose. You have already said that the system clicks into action when profitability reaches a given minimum threshold value....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
I guess I like this one best, although it does seem kind of redundant. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: fine, in this context - maybe it's in brackets because they plan to refer to it by this name again, rather than 'minumum profit level'.
38 mins

agree  lenkl: Much better than the quaint and decidedly Gallic "threshold". Also, ours is not to reason why but just to translate... the more words the better.
44 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: "threshold" is a pure Anglo-Saxon word by the way...
1 hr

agree  toubabou
2 hrs

agree  louisajay
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trigger threshold


Explanation:
that's it.

EXP+

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 26 Corporate Finance What We Do I Administer the Takeovers and Mergers Code and
Share Repurchases ... The takeover trigger threshold before 19 October 2001 was 35 ...
www.hksfc.org.hk/eng/press_releases/ html/rep03/cf_eng.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Corporate Finance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Key amendments included the lowering of the trigger threshold at which a general
offer ... Matters Handled by Corporate Finance (Table 1) 1 April 2001 to 1 April ...
www.hksfc.org.hk/eng/press_releases/ html/rep02/sfc_eng/pdfdoc/fin.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hksfc.org.hk ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
54 mins

agree  Emérentienne
5 hrs

agree  ZIL
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seuil déclencheur
Target performance


Explanation:

This page has some interesting possibilities dealing with various types of employee incentive plans. Some of the terms offered may apply to your context.


    Reference: http://www.icworld.com/resources/glossary.asp
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triggering limit


Explanation:
The more the merrier! (95 GGLs)

However, I think triggering threshold (over 1000 GGls) IS the more/most prevalent term, despite apparent Gallic appearances (and who knows, maybe the French mimics the English - it wouldn't be the first time!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, \"trigger threshold\" gets 7800 GGLs! (verbal uses confondus - as with \"triggering\", potentially)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679