KudoZ home » French to English » Other

entretien et gestion des gîtes

English translation: maintenance and management/administratin of rural lodgings


16:48 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: entretien et gestion des gîtes
agriculture/ vignoble
greg
English translation:maintenance and management/administratin of rural lodgings
Explanation:
often referred to as "agrotourism" with the lodings being simple, in farm houses etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maintenance and management/administratin of rural lodgings
swisstell
4Maintenance and management of the lees
Katerina Kallitsi
3maintenance and management of country lodges/farmsteads
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance and management of country lodges/farmsteads


Explanation:
depends on what kind of "gîtes" (gîtes ruraux ?)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entretien et gestion des gîtes
maintenance and management/administratin of rural lodgings


Explanation:
often referred to as "agrotourism" with the lodings being simple, in farm houses etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: administration
26 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance and management of the lees


Explanation:
If it's about wine, I guess maintenance and handling should go with "deposit, lees".

Or if it's about handling and storage it could mean the palettes, i.e. "slauts"

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36