KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sous le signe de l'affirmation sereine d\'une analyse socio-économique

English translation: within the context of a clear statement of a socio-economical analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous le signe de l'affirmation sereine d'une analyse socio-économique
English translation:within the context of a clear statement of a socio-economical analysis
Entered by: Ioana Bostan

08:49 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sous le signe de l'affirmation sereine d\'une analyse socio-économique
EU social policy document about social inclusion
Barbara Jones
within ....
Explanation:
...within the context of a clear statement of a socio-economical analysis
Selected response from:

Ioana Bostan
Grading comment
Answer seemed to fit in with the context of the text I was having difficulty with. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3within ....
Ioana Bostan
5with the or based on the simple assertion of social and economic analysisJane Lamb-Ruiz
4under the sign of the calm affirmation of a social and economic anlysis
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within ....


Explanation:
...within the context of a clear statement of a socio-economical analysis

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Answer seemed to fit in with the context of the text I was having difficulty with. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> thank you, Vicky

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxsarahl
8 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  RHELLER: socio-economic analysis
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the sign of the calm affirmation of a social and economic anlysis


Explanation:
hope this does the trick


Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
too literal translation
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too literal translation

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the or based on the simple assertion of social and economic analysis


Explanation:
sous le signe requires full context to be properly translated


it means "under the heading of". in the sense of definition....

affirmer sereinement would be to asset something simply

you may have to verbalize your sentence ie give it a verbal structure rather than a nominal one...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576