KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pot de clôture

English translation: closing cocktail reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pot de clôture
English translation:closing cocktail reception

18:50 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pot de clôture
programme de la réunion :
lundi : accueil des invités
...
jeudi soir : pot de clôture
anne-lise
Closing cocktail party
Explanation:
for a corporate or other SIMILAR event




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La seule autre solution c\'est récéption= RECEPTION

Mais le français dit POT

Si ton truc est formel et vous êtes en train de faire le programme, il vaut mieux dire: COCKTAIL RECEPTION



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLOSING COCKTAIL RECEPTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Note to Sonia

I realize now that you used a /. In English, we don\'t say
a cocktail like you do in French and in Portuguese. It\'s a cocktail party OR to have cocktails.
Just to get that straight.

Sorry for misreading your answer.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Closing cocktail partyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3closing drinks (reception)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1Closing cocktail/partySonia FELOIU
3 +1farewell drink(s)Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Closing cocktail party


Explanation:
for a corporate or other SIMILAR event




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La seule autre solution c\'est récéption= RECEPTION

Mais le français dit POT

Si ton truc est formel et vous êtes en train de faire le programme, il vaut mieux dire: COCKTAIL RECEPTION



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLOSING COCKTAIL RECEPTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Note to Sonia

I realize now that you used a /. In English, we don\'t say
a cocktail like you do in French and in Portuguese. It\'s a cocktail party OR to have cocktails.
Just to get that straight.

Sorry for misreading your answer.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pas forcément "party", mais pourquoi pas. "Prendre un pot" means "to have a drink".
3 mins
  -> oui Jacob. mais c'est pas prendre un pot ici...c'est le champagne, ou vin et/ou autre à la fin d'une conférence ou foire ou semblable....

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes- French speaking sites have closing drink :-) literal translation of pot - un verre > boire...but should be drinks :-) but not cocktail reception - too formal for a pot
32 mins
  -> not necessarily...it may just be notes from her boss and she has to spiff it up...

agree  ZIL: 'drinks' not 'drink' sounds better I think
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: let's all get together and have a drink :-)
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: closing drinks, if it's a less formal do. After reading JLDSF's comment including the word "pot", I completely misread Jane's response the first time, and thought she was talking about "spliffing up"...:-)
2 hrs
  -> spiffing up Charlie spiffing. I did lots of event planning and you do not say closing drinks..sounds like a last call in a pub! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: "Pot de clôture : 15f/personne (cidre et crêpes).:)))"Merry Christmas
8 hrs

agree  Martin Linger
13 hrs

agree  moya
1 day 19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot de clôture
Closing cocktail/party


Explanation:
If you do a search on google for "pot de cloture" you will see pictures showing guests at a cocktail/party. If it is a very official event, you might want to use "ceremony" instead of "cocktail/party".
Good luck!

Sonia FELOIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: for ceremony: 'pot' in French implies that it is a pretty informal event.
9 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I already said this and I will say people don't usually post the same answer as a previous poster...
11 mins

neutral  RHELLER: already posted above
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot de clôture
farewell drink(s)


Explanation:
Just an alternative.
Agree that all uses of "pot" I've come across are fairly informal, and none ever included anything as grand as cocktails !!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: farewell in the U.S. (yes, I know, you are British :-) is a word bearing "adieu" connotations. This term is just the end of a meeting. The participants might actually see each other on Monday morning. '
2 hrs
  -> True enough, altho' since it's a 4-day event, I guess I just assumed participants had probably travelled from far and wide! Didn't realise that farewell had the 'adieu' meaning. I still sometimes say "fare ye well" to people, if the mood strikes :-)

neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: agree with Rita
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pot de clôture
closing drinks (reception)


Explanation:
clising drinks function

EmailList-invited99-temp
... Cost per person is NZ$60. III. Closing Drinks, 9.30-11pm 22 November After the panel
session, closing drinks will begin at 9.30pm at St. Margaret's College. ...
divcom.otago.ac.nz/infosci/kel/conferences/ iconip99/speakers.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from divcom.otago.ac.nz ]

[PDF] Exploring Educational Technologies Conference 2003 Trade Show ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Opportunity 2: Sponsorship of a Tea Break, or of the Closing Drinks Function, entitles
the sponsor to a 15 minute presentation opportunity during a lunch or ...
www.monash.edu.au/groups/flt/eet/TradeAppl.pdf - Similar pages

3GSM World Congress 2004
... drink. There will also be a closing drinks reception held in the Exhibition
on Thursday 26th February. Refreshments. Complimentary ...
www.3gsmworldcongress.com/exhibition/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

IDP Portal - Social Program
... Time: 7.00pm – 7.30pm until late. Venue: Royal Melbourne Exhibition Buildings.
Dress: Smart Dress. Friday 24 th October 2003. Conference Closing Drinks. ...
www.idp.com/17aiec/program/article15.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Pathways to Profit Conference, third Doing Business Across ...
... University of Newcastle. Registration will now be $130.00 for the full
day, including breakfast, lunch and closing drinks. Payment and ...
www.ccc.newcastle.edu.au/dbab/conference2003/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

the wadham web portal: Venture Captial Masterclass
... 18:45 to 19:00 Closing remarks, Stephan Chambers, Head of MBA Programme.
19:00 to 20:00 Closing drinks reception (free wine and networking). ...
alt.wadham.ox.ac.uk/Members/chrish/mcr-trinity-03/ sbs-venture-class/view - 7k -



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  louisajay
11 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: Have to 'agree' since I already said this in Jane's answer ! (altho' she doesn't seem to think much of it - I still like it!!)
11 hrs