KudoZ home » French to English » Other

favoriser la réflexion

English translation: will stimulate the thinking process on...


18:54 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: favoriser la réflexion
Cette action qui vise à informer le public sur les nouveaux matériels favorisera la réflexion sur ...
anne-lise
English translation:will stimulate the thinking process on...
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will stimulate the thinking process on...toubabou
4 +3promote discussion
Stephanie Mitchel
3 +3will encourage people to think about..
William Stein
4 +2to generate/stimulate/promote further thinking and discussion on
Jean-Luc Dumont
4will fuel/foster the debate onxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
favoriser la réflexion
will stimulate the thinking process on...


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: salut M'sieur
1 hr

agree  moya
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day 20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
favoriser la réflexion
will encourage people to think about..


Explanation:
will stimulate debate on...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
50 mins

agree  xxxDanny041
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
favoriser la réflexion
promote discussion


Explanation:
Just another way of approaching it. 'Réflexion' can mean 'thinking out loud' as well.

The purpose of the committee is to promote discussion of issues facing
temporary and part-time faculty. This includes issues that ...
www.public.iastate.edu/~aaup/ temps%20isu/temps%20main.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: yep!
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favoriser la réflexion
to generate/stimulate/promote further thinking and discussion on


Explanation:
or to further thinking and discussion on

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aglaya: I like -promote further thinking
6 hrs
  -> thank you and a perfectionist I see :-)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: promote further thinking
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will fuel/foster the debate on


Explanation:
will be conducive to developing ideas on

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264