KudoZ home » French to English » Other

société de portage

English translation: wage management company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société de portage
English translation:wage management company

10:49 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: société de portage
I would like to know the English term for "société de portage"
Till Zietz
wage management company, umbrella company
Explanation:
Laurent Delphin - His Offer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... part association between himself, a Client, and a company usually referred as a
'Wage Management Company' (in French : 'Société de Portage Salarial', or ...
membres.lycos.fr/ldelphin/offer.html - 18k -

French umbrella company, informations request - [ Traduire cette page ]
société de portage & hébergement salarial - French Umbrella Company -. Informations
request. Home page, Information request, Intranet. * denotes a required field. ...
www.newfreelance.co.uk/information.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2umbrella company
HRiley
3wage management company, umbrella company
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umbrella company


Explanation:
I believe this is the usual term in English, although my Robert and Collins management dictionary gives "nominee company".

HTH

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: FWIW, I agree entirely.
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: bearer company, used by French lawyers in NY: Francis Lefevre
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage management company, umbrella company


Explanation:
Laurent Delphin - His Offer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... part association between himself, a Client, and a company usually referred as a
'Wage Management Company' (in French : 'Société de Portage Salarial', or ...
membres.lycos.fr/ldelphin/offer.html - 18k -

French umbrella company, informations request - [ Traduire cette page ]
société de portage & hébergement salarial - French Umbrella Company -. Informations
request. Home page, Information request, Intranet. * denotes a required field. ...
www.newfreelance.co.uk/information.htm - 9k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: FFR, I'd go with umbrella. "Wage Mgt Co." doesn't really mean much - and it could be confused with payroll outsourcing. Just for your own info, in case it comes up again !
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Wage management. I certainly know no better. Prob. needs a definition though, since - judging by previous reactions here - this concept is not known in the US/UK.
3 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the NY business community dealing with France uses bearer company; this answer is for portage salariale..not just portage
3 hrs

disagree  French2English: I agree with Jane L-R on this one... I have it referred to repeatedly in a document about banking and it definitely can mean simply 'bearer company', rather than always specifically referring to salaries etc.
2862 days