KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans l'epaisseur

English translation: fully dyed leather -


14:33 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ textiles, dying, colorants, leathermaking
French term or phrase: dans l'epaisseur
dyeing, colouring of leather
Translate IP
United Kingdom
English translation:fully dyed leather -
Explanation:
Drum Dying: The process of coloring leather by tumbling it in a rotating drum immersed in dye. A very effective method allowing maximum dye penetration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the leather glossary

http://www.irvingtanning.com/leather_glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fully dyed leather -Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1in depth
Francis MARC
1 +1deep something
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in depth


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully dyed leather -


Explanation:
Drum Dying: The process of coloring leather by tumbling it in a rotating drum immersed in dye. A very effective method allowing maximum dye penetration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the leather glossary

http://www.irvingtanning.com/leather_glossary.htm

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: why not Jane, but when the hell are they going to give us a "make sense chunk"!!!
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I mostly agree with your request to the asker...Whether your answer is correct or not ... only he/she knows! I just wish WE also knew.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep something


Explanation:
no sentence no context what can we say apart from potentially misleading answers

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Could be right just like Jane's or Francis' answer...Who knows? We should though...
1 hr