KudoZ home » French to English » Other

par pli R.A.R.

English translation: by registered letter with confirmation of receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par pli R.A.R.
English translation:by registered letter with confirmation of receipt
Entered by: Andre de Vries

11:11 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: par pli R.A.R.
Que je désire recevoir à mon adresse principale par pli R.A.R., frais d’expédition à ma charge.
MEB
by registered letter with confirmation of receipt
Explanation:
The term R.A.R means Recommandé avec Avis de Réception. The meaning is Registered letter + confirmation of receipt that is returned to the sender.
Sometimes A.R. is called Accusé de Réception. Pli is an envelope.
So: which I wish to have sent to my principal residence by registered letter with confirmation of receipt, postal fees at my expense.
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3double registered mail
Francis MARC
5 +2registered with return receiptxxxsarahl
5 +1by registered letter with confirmation of receiptAndre de Vries
4 +1recorded delivery
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double registered mail


Explanation:
Recommandé avec Accusé de Réception
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Personnel Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion du personnel
 
double registered Source

recommandé avec accusé
de réception Source

OBS – confirmé traduction poste



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 21 (4) An inspector shall be provided by the Commissioner with a ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... may be served (a) personally; (b) by double registered mail, in ... suivantes : a) à
personne; b) par envoi recommandé accompagné d un accusé de réception ...
www.canlii.org/nu/sta/cons/pdf/Type106b.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 mins

agree  tradusport
27 mins

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by registered letter with confirmation of receipt


Explanation:
The term R.A.R means Recommandé avec Avis de Réception. The meaning is Registered letter + confirmation of receipt that is returned to the sender.
Sometimes A.R. is called Accusé de Réception. Pli is an envelope.
So: which I wish to have sent to my principal residence by registered letter with confirmation of receipt, postal fees at my expense.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: As a 'generic' (not specific to any one country's postal service) this is what I would use (note to Asker: don't forget to search the kudoz questions database first next time - this has been asked before)
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded delivery


Explanation:
which is the most expensive way of sending something and requires the signature of the recipient

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for UK target reader
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered with return receipt


Explanation:
in the US.
asked before.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: U.S. usage - definitely in the glossary :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks Rita and happy holidays!

agree  toubabou
2 hrs
  -> merci Gilbert !