KudoZ home » French to English » Other

machine à remonter le temps

English translation: Machine to go back in time, or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:machine à remonter le temps
English translation:Machine to go back in time, or
Entered by: Florence Evans

16:31 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: machine à remonter le temps
La machine à remonter le temps ne fonctionne pas qu'à Téhéran.
Florence Evans
Machine to go back in time, or
Explanation:
simply: time machine
Selected response from:

moya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I must admit It took me a while but the machine is going back in time inded.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15time machinetoubabou
5 +4cultural differencesxxxBourth
5 +1Machine to go back in time, ormoya
2 +3Turning back the clock
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
machine à remonter le temps
time machine


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  Emérentienne: ok 2 minutes de retard pour vérifier mes classiques (HG Wells)
2 mins

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
5 mins

agree  GILOU: comme le livre))
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: OUI
17 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
23 mins

agree  irat56: Could it be!
41 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: bien vu, Gilbert McFly !
51 mins

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: the only way to go
3 hrs

agree  Azure
8 hrs

agree  aglaya
13 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
21 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day 20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine à remonter le temps
Machine to go back in time, or


Explanation:
simply: time machine

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
I must admit It took me a while but the machine is going back in time inded.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: exactly, why is this answer ignored :-)?
14 hrs
  -> thank you JLDSF

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Turning back the clock


Explanation:
Time machine is one way but a time machine can also go into the future.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Good heavens, ai-je mis 7 minutes pour pondre la suite?
11 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, a less literal translation might be called for here.
2 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cultural differences


Explanation:
The French expression "machine à remonter le temps" has the advantage, in your context, of implying time travel in only one direction (at least I assume that is the meaning of the text, in reference to Tehran, which somehow I don't see as forward thinking).

Though in reference to timepieces "remonter" means "wind (up)", I think the intended meaning here is "wind back". Along the lines of the "Return to the Future" movies, I feel you have to use something like "(time) machine for returning to the past/for winding the clocks back".

But what is meant by "machine" here? Are they referring to the politico-socio-cultur-religous "mechanics" that make this happen? In which case it might be politic to get away from the "time machine" image altogether and say that "the mechanics for turning the clocks back/for turning back the years are to be found in other places too".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, "time machine" is not the best translation here. This may be one of those instances where an overly-literal interpretation isn't really the best path to go down when translating.
1 hr

agree  Pat Jenner: I originally thought 'It must be 'time machine'', but the novel (at least, the film version) in translation has the title 'La machine a explorer le temps. Perhaps an option might be 'one-way time machine', though this doesn't indicate which way it goes.
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier: the literal translation would probably sound clumsy in a political context, unless this time machine image is expanded further in the rest of the text
15 hrs