KudoZ home » French to English » Other

supposent

English translation: requires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supposent
English translation:requires
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:35 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/telecom
French term or phrase: supposent
Les estimations de baisse et de hausse du statut GCR supposent une connaissance des règles et critères liés à son calcul.
Enza Longo
Canada
requires
Explanation:
Estimating the... requires familiarity with the relevant rules and criteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-14 17:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, depending on the context:
The estimations of... assume that the reader is conversant with...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks William - I think that requires fits the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7requires
William Stein
5presume
T Crotogino
4mean.......margaret caulfield
3 +1assumes or preseupposesCharlie Bavington
4assumetoubabou
3are based onRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
requires


Explanation:
Estimating the... requires familiarity with the relevant rules and criteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-14 17:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, depending on the context:
The estimations of... assume that the reader is conversant with...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Many thanks William - I think that requires fits the context perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yeah, that sort of thing....
0 min
  -> Greetings to the Wizard of Oz!

agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  Charlie Bavington: could be this too. Assuming it's person doing the estimating !
11 mins
  -> Right, otherwise the last option would apply.

agree  irat56
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: could be
2 hrs

agree  Azure
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumes or preseupposes


Explanation:
Rather depends on who is doing the estimates - a person or a machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-14 17:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- and on the fuller context as a whole.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  toubabou: estimations étant au pluriel, assume doit être au singulier
8 mins
  -> I guess that mentally, I had already translated "estimations" as "(the act of) estimating", as William did. Hence the verb form I used.

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are based on


Explanation:
are based on knowing (the knowledge of) the rules and criteria

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presume


Explanation:
The estimates...presume one is familiar with the rules and criteria involved in its calculation.

T Crotogino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mean.......


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368