KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de jure ou de facto

English translation: de jure (by right) or de facto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de jure ou de facto
English translation:de jure (by right) or de facto
Entered by: Florence Evans

18:39 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Human Rights
French term or phrase: de jure ou de facto
Pas plus qu'un peuple qui en opprime un autre ne peut être un peuple libre, toute société imposant aux femmes, de jure ou de facto, un statut d'infériorité, ne saurait être une société de liberté.
Florence Evans
de jure (by right) or de facto
Explanation:
same latin expressions used in the two languages
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9de jure or de facto
William Stein
3 +4de jure (by right) or de facto
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de jure (by right) or de facto


Explanation:
same latin expressions used in the two languages

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: since it is not a legal text, by right may be the best here.
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: I agree, Latin is not translated in legal texts
10 mins

agree  Will Matter
25 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
de jure or de facto


Explanation:
It's Latin so it doesn't change

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-14 18:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"De jure\" means established by law. \"De facto\" means established by fact, actions, customs.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
0 min

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, evenin' Bill
1 min

agree  ADSTRAD
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: correct!
11 mins

agree  James Duck: Absolutely. The terms are left as is in English language legal docs.
13 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Agree with you more than with Francis, I would leave the "by right" out; alternative spelling, "de iure"
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
26 mins

agree  1045
1 hr