KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ainsi que les canaux sur lesquels ces actes sont disponibles

English translation: as well as the channels through which or where these management documents


19:09 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ainsi que les canaux sur lesquels ces actes sont disponibles
La liste des actes de gestion gratuit, les statuts ayant droit ainsi que les canaux sur lesquels ces actes sont disponibles est paramétrables
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:as well as the channels through which or where these management documents
Explanation:
are available
are available..

Enza, actes de gestion are management documents, IMO

the shareholders want to see some of those in companies

channels where is generic in my opinion but even if it isn't, it would still be channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is such a thing as: Management Reports but this is more general in my opinion...they are reports written by management for the board and/or shareholders...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, people can choose What they want to see from a list and HOW they can see it...PDF, WORD or by mail...that\'s what channels refers to

You can turn your sentence to translate it that way

final on channels: how they access it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 22:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enza
I was thrown off but I think now I see what it is...Telecoms is vast but here
they seem to be talking about:

FINAL managment actions..like on network or circuit..so it\'s management actions and channels where they are available

like whatever the network managers decide..

les status here are states, right?

You know, its hard without more context....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for your excelllent help - for your info, the customer requested that actes de gestion be translated as "migrations" (go figure!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as well as the channels through which or where these management documentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3as well as the channels through which these operations can be accessed
Emérentienne


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as well as the channels through which or where these management documents


Explanation:
are available
are available..

Enza, actes de gestion are management documents, IMO

the shareholders want to see some of those in companies

channels where is generic in my opinion but even if it isn't, it would still be channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is such a thing as: Management Reports but this is more general in my opinion...they are reports written by management for the board and/or shareholders...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO, people can choose What they want to see from a list and HOW they can see it...PDF, WORD or by mail...that\'s what channels refers to

You can turn your sentence to translate it that way

final on channels: how they access it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 22:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enza
I was thrown off but I think now I see what it is...Telecoms is vast but here
they seem to be talking about:

FINAL managment actions..like on network or circuit..so it\'s management actions and channels where they are available

like whatever the network managers decide..

les status here are states, right?

You know, its hard without more context....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for your excelllent help - for your info, the customer requested that actes de gestion be translated as "migrations" (go figure!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins

neutral  Emérentienne: these are not actes judiciaires which you can translate with the English document
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as well as the channels through which these operations can be accessed


Explanation:
Ici, actes de gestion : accounting or trading operations/processes
IMO

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320