KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les tenants de l'ordre patriarcal

English translation: upholders of the patriarchal order or patriarchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les tenants de l'ordre patriarcal
English translation:upholders of the patriarchal order or patriarchy
Entered by: Florence Evans

19:12 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les tenants de l'ordre patriarcal
On comprend aussi les accents de haine déversés contre Shirin Ebadi par tous les intégristes, les tenants de l'ordre patriarcal, tous ceux qui ne veulent qu'apercevoir les femmes sous le tchador.
Florence Evans
the supporters of the patriarchal order or patriarchy
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: UPHOLDERS of the patriarchal order or patriarchy
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the supporters of the patriarchal order or patriarchyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the defenders of patriarchal rule
GregSmith
4advocates of the patriarchal order
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the supporters of the patriarchal order or patriarchy


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: UPHOLDERS of the patriarchal order or patriarchy

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Was about to suggest upholders myself, but saw your note.
13 mins

agree  T Crotogino: Upholders would be right.
35 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
51 mins

agree  1045: patriarchy ...
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Azure
6 hrs

agree  louisajay
16 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
18 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the defenders of patriarchal rule


Explanation:
I can't go for "upholder" because this has a morally positive connotation which is not suggested in the context. Even "order", in English, reflects a certain righteousness or correctness.

Another possibility, slightly stronger: the stalwarts of the patriarchal regime

GregSmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocates of the patriarchal order


Explanation:
That's what Oxford suggests, and I think it sounds best.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737