KudoZ home » French to English » Other

reluquer

English translation: to eye up, to ogle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reluquer
English translation:to eye up, to ogle
Entered by: Till96

13:21 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: reluquer
I don't know the context.
Till96
France
to eye up, to ogle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reluquer [rBlyke] vt F to eye (stranger, someone\'s fortune etc);
reluquer les filles, to eye (up) or ogle the girls.
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to eye up, to ogle
GILOU
5to stare amorously / lustfully
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1to give the once over
William Stein
4 +1leerxxxsarahl
5to eye, squint at, have one's eye onxxxTransflux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to eye up, to ogle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reluquer [rBlyke] vt F to eye (stranger, someone\'s fortune etc);
reluquer les filles, to eye (up) or ogle the girls.
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Or even "turn and look" (based on erroneous association with franglais "re-look"), as when you turn and watch the girl you just passed, from behind (as it were), to see if the view from the back/front is as good as that from the front/back.
25 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: eye UP? not in US English... if it's "ogle girls", modern US Eng. would be "check out the babes, the hotties, etc."
3 hrs

agree  Azure
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
13 hrs

agree  1045: OGLE ... YES ...
1 day 2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to eye, squint at, have one's eye on


Explanation:
Collins Robert Comprehensive

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leer


Explanation:
reluquer is a rude thing to do!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: yeah, confirme par le cambridge : to look at someone in an unpleasant and sexually interested way./ Un specialiste ? Ils te reluquent pas ?
5 hrs
  -> merci, un agree de spécialiste ça fait plaisir !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give the once over


Explanation:
To look at girl with lust in your evil fornicator's eye ;^]

Cenotaph: Issue #12, "The Red Dress," by Ivy Heart
... Oh, yeah! How could I ever forget? I exist, therefore, I am damned. I gave her the once over. The red dress was stunning even on her grotesque figure. ...
www.cenotaph.net/c12/12story10a.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Joyce Newberry
... Menari invited her to have lunch with him at his place. She accepted and they walked toward his car. He gave her the once over and drove to his house. ...
www.firstprint.com/Newberry.htm - 24k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-15 19:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reluquer s. tr.


Regarder. En douce, il reluquait la Bélonie qu\'il trouvait chenuse.

Ben savez pas z\'enfants ! Depuis le temps que j\'vous dégoise sur ma fenotte, ben je sais bien que vous aimeriez, tout le cuchon de gones que vous êtes, pouvoir la reluquer, rien qu\'une fois ! (Père Craquelin).

Français naturalisé lyonnais ! Germ. lünschen.
Synonymie : apincher, arregarder, aviser, renucler.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
2 hrs

neutral  lien: au contraire, reluquer c'est regarder avec insistance de maniere deplaisante pour celle qui en est l'objet/ Non William, t'as pas mieux pour etayer ta these que ce charabia en patois lyonnais, difficilement comprehensible meme pour moi !
4 hrs
  -> Pas forcément de manière déplaisante, voir la définition ci-dessus

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stare amorously / lustfully


Explanation:
to ogle

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36