KudoZ home » French to English » Other

accoster en jonque

English translation: take your guests by junk to a deserted sandy beach


13:34 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: accoster en jonque
Document on Hong Kong, sentence below. Does anyone have any idea what 'accoster en jonque' is please?

Une alternative originale au dîner de gala est d’accoster en jonque sur une plage de sable déserte et d’y organiser un barbecue avec vue sur la Mer de Chine.
Antony Addy
English translation:take your guests by junk to a deserted sandy beach
Explanation:
for a barbecue

accoster - is the technical term for landing a boat but I think you can be a little more poetical here.
In English we tend to write "junk" for the typical boat with its one single sail either side of a central mast and often red in colour. Very common in Hong Kong and especially in the port of Aberdeen.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I found afterwards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1take your guests by junk to a deserted sandy beachxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1to land with/from a jonque
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to land with/from a jonque


Explanation:
"to dock" s'il y avait un quai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jonque : chinese flat boat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
on trouve également \"JUNK\" or \"JUNK BOAT\"

J is for Junk Boat - [ Traduire cette page ]
J is for junk boat. A junk is a wooden boat used in the Far East in
China. Junks have from two to three masts or sails. Junks are ...
www.fi.edu/fellows/fellow1/apr99/abc/j.htm - 2k - 14 déc 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Travel - Chinese Junk Boat - [ Traduire cette page ]
Pictures of Chinese Junk Boat in Traveler\'s hat, Thousands of stock photos around the world with comments and travel tips. ...
www.hat.net/album/north_america/canada/british_columbia/ vancouver/20020421_maritime_mesueum/detail018.htm - 16k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take your guests by junk to a deserted sandy beach


Explanation:
for a barbecue

accoster - is the technical term for landing a boat but I think you can be a little more poetical here.
In English we tend to write "junk" for the typical boat with its one single sail either side of a central mast and often red in colour. Very common in Hong Kong and especially in the port of Aberdeen.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I found afterwards!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: t'as ete a Aberdeen ?
5 hrs