KudoZ home » French to English » Other

éviter

English translation: Communication department


16:01 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: éviter
This is not so much a translation question, but a request for a reading (I suspect a bad interpretation of intention): "Former les utilisateurs de PowerPoint à l’outil pour éviter que la communication soit sans arrêt en train de reprendre les documents pour les passer au bon masque, y insérer des animations,… Sauf bien entendu sur les documents stratégiques de présentation de la société." Doesn't seem to make sense to "avoid uninterrupted communications".
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Communication department
Explanation:
je crois que communication concerne ici "le service/département Communication de l'entreprise". Si je comprends bien, le département en question doit apprendre Powerpoint pour éviter au département Communication de revoir/reprendre tous les documents à chaque fois

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc, j\'approuve la version \'so that the communications department\' de sara freitas-maltaverne (ci-dessous)
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
OK, now I get it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Communication departmentVincent SOUBRIE
5 +1so that...
Sara Freitas
3to avoid continuous/ perpetual /transmission
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Communication department


Explanation:
je crois que communication concerne ici "le service/département Communication de l'entreprise". Si je comprends bien, le département en question doit apprendre Powerpoint pour éviter au département Communication de revoir/reprendre tous les documents à chaque fois

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc, j\'approuve la version \'so that the communications department\' de sara freitas-maltaverne (ci-dessous)

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
OK, now I get it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 min

agree  Sara Freitas: definitely!
1 min

agree  toubabou
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that...


Explanation:
the communications dep't doesn't have to keep formatting their documents with the proper template, etc.

i.e. if the document creators know how to use ppt themselves, then comm won't have to spend time helping them.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 16:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Previous answer not visible when I submitted mine.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 min
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éviter
to avoid continuous/ perpetual /transmission


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68