KudoZ home » French to English » Other

au même titre que

English translation: my take


21:43 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: au même titre que
"Expliquer le concept d’image comme étant notre point commun malgré nos différences au même titre que l’appartenance". A neat way of saying this, please? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:my take
Explanation:
Explain how our image unites us despite our differences, just as we all belong to the same group.

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
This worked best, thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my take
William Stein
5Explain the concept of image, as one would of belonging, as beingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1in the same wayVincent SOUBRIE
4on the group level...xxxDanny041
3for the same reason as...
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the same way


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 21:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ as

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
18 mins
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explain the concept of image, as one would of belonging, as being


Explanation:
to explicate it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 22:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


FINAL: \"To explain the concept of image, as one would belonging, as being our common point despite differences.\"

Just as we all have an image, that is a common point, we are have differences. The same goes for belonging. We all belong to a group, that is our common point, despite differences.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my take


Explanation:
Explain how our image unites us despite our differences, just as we all belong to the same group.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
This worked best, thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Azure
51 mins

agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs

agree  lien: la plus claire
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the same reason as...


Explanation:
c'est ce que dit Harraps

OR

In the same way as ROBERT

comme tu veux tu choises!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the group level...


Explanation:
"Explain how the image concept reveals what we have in common despite the differences we share on the group (membership)level."

The structure of this sentence makes it difficult to pull a word-for-word translation of "au même titre que".

Luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20