KudoZ home » French to English » Other

et en même temps embarrassée

English translation: I am pleased yet somehow a bit awkward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:et en même temps embarrassée
English translation:I am pleased yet somehow a bit awkward
Entered by: Shog Imas

05:06 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ .
French term or phrase: et en même temps embarrassée
je viens par la présente, vous souhaiter les meilleurs voeux possibles à l'occasion de Noël. Je suis heureuse et en même temps embarrassée d'avoir à vous offrir ce petit cadeau pour un si grand coeur que vous avez.
Shog Imas
Canada
uncomfortable about
Explanation:
I would not use embarrassed here...that would probably be gené.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER AND FINAL

a bit awkward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy and also feel a bit awkward...


That\'s the right tone, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci bien pour toutes les réponses, J'ai combiné la réponse de JLDSF avec celle de Jane. Et moi qui me sentait mal a` l'aise de demander une question si facile! Et voila`! Que de nouvelles suggestions!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am pleased/happy and at the same time a little embarrassed...kostan
3 +3I am pleased yet somehow (a little) embarrassed...
Jean-Luc Dumont
5I am happy and embarrassed...xxxDanny041
5uncomfortable aboutJane Lamb-Ruiz
4whilst I am delighted to offer you this gift, I am also a littlexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am happy and embarrassed...


Explanation:
I am happy and embarrassed at the same time...

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am pleased/happy and at the same time a little embarrassed...


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
10 mins

agree  xxxabargiel
3 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell: ...at the same time a bit embarassed...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et en même temps embarrassée
I am pleased yet somehow (a little) embarrassed...


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  nothing
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: pas entre nous, voyons !
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whilst I am delighted to offer you this gift, I am also a little


Explanation:
embarassed to offer something so small to a person of such great generosity/so big-hearted as yourself.

Perhaps you need to wrap it up more in English (no pun intended!) along lines similar to those above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 07:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I\'m a little embarrassed to note my typo (the missing \"r\")!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncomfortable about


Explanation:
I would not use embarrassed here...that would probably be gené.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER AND FINAL

a bit awkward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy and also feel a bit awkward...


That\'s the right tone, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Merci bien pour toutes les réponses, J'ai combiné la réponse de JLDSF avec celle de Jane. Et moi qui me sentait mal a` l'aise de demander une question si facile! Et voila`! Que de nouvelles suggestions!!!