KudoZ home » French to English » Other

78 exemplaires de revue de presse papier diffusé

English translation: hard copies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exemplaires de presse papier
English translation:hard copies
Entered by: Parrot

17:52 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ internet copyright laws
French term or phrase: 78 exemplaires de revue de presse papier diffusé
I'm not familiar with the terms of this law (developments) and have my doubts about the equivalent of the term: "Les lois sur les copyrights des articles se sont endurcies. Les organes de diffusion et le CFC contrôlent la reproduction des articles. Les coûts n’en sont que plus élevés (paiement au clic et à la copie). Notre service de pige en France ne nous donne plus la possibilité de télécharger les articles sous format PDF et a installé un compteur de « click » sur chaque lien.
Pour information, la page était en 2002 à 0,0337 euros et nous en avions déclaré plus de 48000 (ce qui correspondait à 78 exemplaires de revue de presse papier diffusé. Le « click » est plus cher encore."
Parrot
Spain
hard copies
Explanation:
It seems that what they're talking about is "78 hard copies of the press book distributed". "Exemplaire papier" generally means hard copy as opposed to electronic. "Diffusé" ought to be plural or feminine.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks, but... I know it was hard copies. But if you read the sentence well, there's no way the resulting figure (1,617.60 euro) can total up to 78 hard copies of a review. For that reason I suspected "magazine", but that would price an "exemplaire" at 20 euro. I was after the economics raised by this legal question.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hard copies
lenkl
478 hard copies of a press review
alx
2hard copy press review
Monique Laville


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
78 exemplaires de revue de presse papier diffusé
hard copies


Explanation:
It seems that what they're talking about is "78 hard copies of the press book distributed". "Exemplaire papier" generally means hard copy as opposed to electronic. "Diffusé" ought to be plural or feminine.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks, but... I know it was hard copies. But if you read the sentence well, there's no way the resulting figure (1,617.60 euro) can total up to 78 hard copies of a review. For that reason I suspected "magazine", but that would price an "exemplaire" at 20 euro. I was after the economics raised by this legal question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: Diffusé should agree with exemplaire. Therefore "diffusés".
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hard copy press review


Explanation:
Laws on copyrights on contributions have become tougher. Circulation organs and CFC control the contributions copyright. Costs are therefore higher (click and copy payment). Our fee department in France does not permit us to make PDF format downloads any more, and has installed a click counter for every link.
For your information, one page cost 0,0337 euros in 2002 and we had declared more than 48000 (which corresponded to 78 editions of hard copy press review circulated). The click is even more expensive.

Of course, my english is quite bad, but I think it can be understood this way.

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
78 hard copies of a press review


Explanation:
...

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11