KudoZ home » French to English » Other

carrossier

English translation: PANEL BEATER


18:02 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: carrossier
Ce carrossier était un escroc de première.
Udini
English translation:PANEL BEATER
Explanation:
Si c'est bien la traduction de carrossier que tu cherches c'est PANEL BEATER (cela dit alors tu ne poses pas ta question dans la bonne section).

J'en suis sûr car j'ai eu un accident en Nouvelle Zélande et je suis donc allé chez un panel beater.
Selected response from:

Eric S
Grading comment
Oui je me suis trompé de section, merci également à la jeune fille mais repairman est plus général que panel beater.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This repairman (body repairman) was a real crook. (a first class crook)
Merline
5or coachbuilderxxxBourth
5PANEL BEATER
Eric S
4 +1body repair shop
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This repairman (body repairman) was a real crook. (a first class crook)


Explanation:
Si c'est bien en anglais que vous voulez la phrase.

Bonne chance!

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min

agree  1045
2 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
52 mins

agree  Patrick De Ridder
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PANEL BEATER


Explanation:
Si c'est bien la traduction de carrossier que tu cherches c'est PANEL BEATER (cela dit alors tu ne poses pas ta question dans la bonne section).

J'en suis sûr car j'ai eu un accident en Nouvelle Zélande et je suis donc allé chez un panel beater.

Eric S
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Oui je me suis trompé de section, merci également à la jeune fille mais repairman est plus général que panel beater.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body repair shop


Explanation:
souvent en Français quand on dit le garagiste, le carrossier ou le boucher etc on ne veut pas dire la personne - littéralement - mais le garage l'atelier ou le magasin

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: merci pour la confirmation
3852 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or coachbuilder


Explanation:
A carrossier who repairs your car after an accident is indeed a panel beater (I can confirm the NZ usage, having lived there half my life), but there is another kind of carrossier too, the one who BUILDS car bodies. These days the term mostly applies to the people who put truck bodies on the chassis. Follow any truck and there's a 2-in-3 chance, I would say, you'll see a sign telling you who the carrossier is, either in the form of a metal label riveted to the back, or on the rear mudflaps, etc. These are coachbuilders. In NZ too!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679