KudoZ home » French to English » Other

jours de ceinture

English translation: days of restraint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jours de ceinture
English translation:days of restraint
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:15 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: jours de ceinture
En réalité, l’œuf de Pâques trouve son origine au IXè siècle, après que l’Église catholique eût imposé le Carême, ces 40 jours de ceinture durant lesquels les poules, insensibles au jeûne, continuaient la ponte.
Rgaspari
United States
days of restraint
Explanation:
since jeûne, or fasting is used later in the sentence, we need something else here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 20:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
these 4 (5 in leap years) Intercalary Days that come before the days of fasting....
These days of giving and rejoicing that precede the days of restraint... ...
www.beliefnet.com/boards/ message_list.asp?discussionID
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
All the answers were very good, but this one fit the text a little better.
Thanks a lot!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Fasting
Juan Jacob
4 +3forty days of belt-tightening
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1days of restraintPeter Bagney
440 days of deprivationxxxCMJ_Trans
3austere daysxxxsarahl
3days of going withoutCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fasting


Explanation:
Se serrer la ceinture.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  lien: langage familier
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  John Peterson: abstinence as another suggestion
10 mins
  -> Yep

agree  toubabou
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Monsieur.

agree  moya
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days of restraint


Explanation:
since jeûne, or fasting is used later in the sentence, we need something else here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 20:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
these 4 (5 in leap years) Intercalary Days that come before the days of fasting....
These days of giving and rejoicing that precede the days of restraint... ...
www.beliefnet.com/boards/ message_list.asp?discussionID

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
All the answers were very good, but this one fit the text a little better.
Thanks a lot!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 mins
  -> thx Yolanta

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
austere days


Explanation:
Lent is just around the corner.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forty days of belt-tightening


Explanation:
pour rendre l'argot en français - faire ceinture - se serrer la ceinture - se priver -

implies fasting here

Glorantha Digest: Jose on Malkioni Sacred Time
... I'd turn this on its head, following the common RW pattern of fasting before
celebration. The first week would be the time for belt-tightening,=. ...
glorantha.temppeli.org/digest/gd5/1997.11/1854.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Mid-night
... it's about surrender like a bum after a three-day belt-tightening-- the unorthodox
fasting, running to the aroma of a pot of oyster stew or a pint of thick ...
lost1_4u.tripod.com/amateur/zz2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinion and Editorial, March 24, 1999
... on the European gravy train, Ireland today takes a first tentative step towards a
more pragmatic world where fasting and belt-tightening will replace a quarter ...
archives.tcm.ie/irishexaminer/1999/03/24/opinion.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Morebusiness.com -- sample business plans, sample contracts ...
... you as the owner had better be prepared to do some belt-tightening of your own. ... is
sick and the business is at death's door, it's time for fasting, not feasting ...
www.morebusiness.com/running_your_business/ profitability/tip5.brc - 15k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-16 21:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien - mais alors c\'était vrai, la Rolls ou la Jaguar...j\'aime beaucoup la forne...de la décoration autour de l\'oeil...

et puis en voyant cette photo on ne peut s\'empêcher de penser... au talon aiguille précédent

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: je connaissais un autre sens pour "faire ceinture"...
2 mins
  -> faudra me le dire

agree  Emérentienne: pas vraiment argotique, plutot familier
3 mins
  -> merci - appelons cela " familier"

agree  lien: oui, tu as raison puisqu'il faudra employer fasting plus loin dans la phrase./ C'est pas vrai ! Jamais entendu parler de Seven of Nine ? Star Trek ? Voyager ?
24 mins
  -> mais alors c'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
days of going without


Explanation:
Personally, I would have no particular issue with repeating "fasting" and "fast", but if you'd like another option to consider, and one which is, I suppose, more in keeping with the register of the text, then "40 days of going without" might work.

I'm not sure how understandable it would be if your target isn't Brit Eng, though. I'm sure people won't hesitate to tell me :-) !

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
40 days of deprivation


Explanation:
40 days of starvation !

an option only -I like "doing without" and saving "fasting" for later in the sentence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264