KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chocolatier d'officine

English translation: artisan chocolate maker/artisan chocolatier


22:38 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: chocolatier d'officine
More chocolate...

Affable, discret et sûr de ses choix, M. X est devenu chocolatier d'officine par passion, et parce qu'il partageait cette certitude du compagnonnage, selon laquelle "l'homme doit se réaliser par la qualité de son travail".
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:artisan chocolate maker/artisan chocolatier
Explanation:
See examples:

artisan chocolate maker:

"I'll never forget the moment I first bit into a bittersweet bar from this famous artisan chocolate maker in Lyons."
http://www.examiner.com/sf_eats/default.jsp?story=X0212CHOCO...

artisan chocolatier:
"Hand made in south Devon by the artisan chocolatier Joss Lally"
http://www.theorganicfarmersmarket.co.uk/index.cfm?fuseactio...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Good suggestions from everyone. Thank you! RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artisan chocolate maker/artisan chocolatier
CristinaPereira
5chocolatierAzure
3 +1maker of designer chocolatesxxxBourth
4chocolate makertoubabou
3il y a 2 sens au mot officine :
Emérentienne
3independent chocolatierCHE124
3chocolate confectionerxxxsarahl
4 -1chocolate store ownerPeter Bagney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolatier


Explanation:
This term implies not just the making of the chocolate but the retailing of it.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artisan chocolate maker/artisan chocolatier


Explanation:
See examples:

artisan chocolate maker:

"I'll never forget the moment I first bit into a bittersweet bar from this famous artisan chocolate maker in Lyons."
http://www.examiner.com/sf_eats/default.jsp?story=X0212CHOCO...

artisan chocolatier:
"Hand made in south Devon by the artisan chocolatier Joss Lally"
http://www.theorganicfarmersmarket.co.uk/index.cfm?fuseactio...

Good luck!

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Good suggestions from everyone. Thank you! RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Emérentienne: yes, artisan is the closer you get to a specialist of the trade
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chocolate store owner


Explanation:
officine refers to a store, as opposed to a factory. It appears that chocolate store owner could be what you need:
*******The amiable fable about a chocolate store owner who transforms a stuffy French
village did it on merit, says Miramax`s Harvey Weinstein, whose marketing ...
www.usatoday.com/life/gallery/oscar2001/ nominees/contenttemplate0

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: officine peut être la boutique ou l'atelier
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate maker


Explanation:
specialist in chocolate making/production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-16 23:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boutique, atelier.
(1643)  Fig. et mod. Endroit où se prépare, où s\'élabore qqch.

(Petit Robert)


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maker of designer chocolates


Explanation:
or maker of boutique chocolates, is what it appears to mean, i.e. a craftsman like friend and neighbour Michel Cluizel, not Messrs Lindt, Nestlé, etc.

For the record, Pyrànàan chocolates (it's that time of year!), once produced as boutique chocolates by a small (family?) firm in Oloron Ste Marie have never been as good since Landt took them over.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :)
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate confectioner


Explanation:
as opposed to retailer.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent chocolatier


Explanation:
because he has his own premises as well as knowing how to make the chocolates; he is both artisan chocolatier and retailer.

CHE124
New Zealand

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il y a 2 sens au mot officine :


Explanation:
1) officine du pharmacien
2) endroit où quelque chose se trame, se prépare en secret

donc une connotation de confidentialité, un lieu réservé où s'élabore le précieux chocolat à l'image d'un médicament qu'on prépare.

Je traduirais : a specialist chocolatier (ou master)

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320