KudoZ home » French to English » Other

compagnonnage

English translation: shared the belief of the traditional French craft guilds


22:39 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: compagnonnage
And in the same sentence...

Affable, discret et sûr de ses choix, M. X est devenu chocolatier d'officine par passion, et parce qu'il partageait cette certitude du compagnonnage, selon laquelle "l'homme doit se réaliser par la qualité de son travail".
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:shared the belief of the traditional French craft guilds
Explanation:
you might add a note, but this explains the cultural reference

you could also say it like this:

the traditional French compagnonnage [in italics]craft guilds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elegance ...

Better: because he shared one certainty with the traditional French craft guilds that etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This solution provides what I call a culturally \"explanatory\'\' translation which this text deserves since it deals with such a neat person...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A compagnon de France was a position of honor given to excellent craftmanship...to be a compagnon de France is not a nothing thing and has no negative connatations, only positive ones
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for weaving the cultural reference into the translation, and good explanations. Many thanks to all for the good suggestions. RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shared the belief of the traditional French craft guildsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3craft/trade guildsDavid Sirett
5belief or belief systemAzure
4apprenticeship
CristinaPereira
4buddy system or trainingtoubabou
3compagnonnage / training by alternationPB Trans
3indentured apprenticexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buddy system or training


Explanation:
le compagnonnage est la technique pédagogique qui consiste à toujours se mettre à deux pour faire un exercice ou un apprentissage (Termium) -- buddy system
ou
le temps du stage qu'un compagnon devait faire chez un maître. (Petit Robert) -- training


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 22:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La définition du Petit Robert est ancienne-

De nos jours, le campagnonnage est devenu l\'organisation ouvrière caractérisée par des sociétés d\'aide mutuelle et de formation professionnelle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-16 22:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basé sur les définitions précédentes, je ne suis pas trop d\'accord avec \"l\'homme doit se réaliser par la qualité de son travail\" comme explication de compagnonnage, à vous de voir.

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belief or belief system


Explanation:
compagnonnage can also mean people sharing the same ideas.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
craft/trade guilds


Explanation:
Just to give an idea, rather than a translation, as I'm not sure there's an equivalent in English.
'Compagnonnage' usually evokes a particular context in France - see ref.


    Reference: http://www.ville-tours.fr/compagnonnage/2.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: à la Compagnons de France, skilled trades/craftspeople who STILL DO do their "tour" to learn all there is to know about their particular art. Closely related to bygone masonry.
9 mins

agree  lien: c'est l'idee
4 hrs

agree  CHE124
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shared the belief of the traditional French craft guilds


Explanation:
you might add a note, but this explains the cultural reference

you could also say it like this:

the traditional French compagnonnage [in italics]craft guilds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elegance ...

Better: because he shared one certainty with the traditional French craft guilds that etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This solution provides what I call a culturally \"explanatory\'\' translation which this text deserves since it deals with such a neat person...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A compagnon de France was a position of honor given to excellent craftmanship...to be a compagnon de France is not a nothing thing and has no negative connatations, only positive ones

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for weaving the cultural reference into the translation, and good explanations. Many thanks to all for the good suggestions. RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yup.
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Emérentienne: yes, still is today, Compagnons du Tour de France have an excellent reputation of craftsmanship today and enjoy a revival of popularity
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indentured apprentice


Explanation:
closest equivalent I can think of.
HTH

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprenticeship


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compagnonnage / training by alternation


Explanation:
Believe it or not, the word exists in English:

Compagnonnage
... Table of Contents Return to Encyclopedia Home Page Compagnonnage Societies of journeyman in certain craft trades in France. The ... years. In 1848, a compagnonnage spokes person and writer ...
www.ohiou.edu/~Chastain/ac/companon.htm

AVISTA -- Kalamazoo 2000
... minutes: a special session by an artisan trained in the same oral tradition of compagnonnage as Villard) Richard J. Betts, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,"'No art is perfect without ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/~avista/kz2000prog.html

English
... L'expérience in the artisanal sector, in the mind of compagnonnage years of once, makes integral part of a complete professional ... a sign that years of compagnonnage required in the past ...
www.fsmmd.ch/english/english.htm



Domaine(s) : - gestion
formation et perfectionnement du personnel


français
anglais

compagnonnage n. m.
compagnonnage


Définition :
Méthode de formation en alternance qui permet à un nouvel arrivant d'acquérir un métier en s'intégrant dans une communauté professionnelle.


Note(s) :
Traditionnellement, la transmission des savoirs et des savoir-faire individuels et collectifs par des maîtres et l'adhésion à un ensemble de devoirs préparent le nouvel arrivant à la maîtrise du métier.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

English


compagnonnage
Équivalent(s) français compagnonnage




Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
training by alternation

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254