KudoZ home » French to English » Other

palais d'or

English translation: golden puck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palet d'or (chocolate)
English translation:golden puck
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

23:58 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: palais d'or
More, more chocolate....
Thanks so far for all the great suggestions! Does any French person know if a "palais d'or" is a specific type of chocolate bar? The web is a bit confusing on this.
Thanks
RG

Son préféré est le Carupana, une ganache aux trois miels, ou encore le 1502, une ganache plus amère type palais d'or.
Rgaspari
United States
Golden puck
Explanation:
Are you sure of the spelling ???

Because referring to my hereabove coleague saying :" But then I was wondering about 'ganache' too ..." It makes me think to a very famous rounded chocolate (10 centimeters diameter - 5 milimeters thick) : which name is "Palet d'Or" (Golden Puck in English) and is obviously a ganache. It is called "palet d'Or" because in its center, there is a golden spot (5 milimiters wide).

Just another solution, but in such a case, the right spelling would be "palet d'or".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-17 00:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stéphanie Sullivan gave me the idea...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Turns out this wasn't the Palais d'or (with a capital P), but a ganache (round with a golden center). I still don't understand why they described it as "type palais d'or", unless they did mean "palet d'or". My client wanted "gold-flecked chocolate coin" after all.
Thanks to all for your help - chocolate is a fun subject, for a change of pace!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ne pas traduire, brand nametoubabou
4golden palate / gourmetsktrans
1Golden puck
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ne pas traduire, brand name


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 00:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, product name

Le Palais d’or means \"Gold Palace\". This bar is compact aspect, heavy, but releases with the setting in mouth an incredible lightness. Contains neither butter nor fresh cream. Receipts are obviously not communicated, but … the reputation of « La Chocolatière...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-17 00:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici une photo pour les amateurs de chocolat

http://www.medexo.com/provence/ficheproduit.php?lg=fr&idProd...

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
0 min

agree  Stephanie Sullivan: But then I was wondering about 'ganache' too ...
12 mins

agree  Azure
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: Stephanie, une ganache is a cream, you should visit France and try one.
2 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
4 hrs

agree  moya
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Golden puck


Explanation:
Are you sure of the spelling ???

Because referring to my hereabove coleague saying :" But then I was wondering about 'ganache' too ..." It makes me think to a very famous rounded chocolate (10 centimeters diameter - 5 milimeters thick) : which name is "Palet d'Or" (Golden Puck in English) and is obviously a ganache. It is called "palet d'Or" because in its center, there is a golden spot (5 milimiters wide).

Just another solution, but in such a case, the right spelling would be "palet d'or".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-17 00:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stéphanie Sullivan gave me the idea...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Turns out this wasn't the Palais d'or (with a capital P), but a ganache (round with a golden center). I still don't understand why they described it as "type palais d'or", unless they did mean "palet d'or". My client wanted "gold-flecked chocolate coin" after all.
Thanks to all for your help - chocolate is a fun subject, for a change of pace!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden palate / gourmet


Explanation:
might mean to have a very good sense of taste, to be enjoyed as gourmet food,

coming from the expression: avoir le palais fin meaning to have a delicate palate

so in this instance could be the best they have to offer

but this is just a suggestion so as not to limit the word "palais" to "palace"


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761