KudoZ home » French to English » Other

forestier

English translation: Bon appétit !


00:01 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: forestier
Non-chocolate:
"forestier" seems to be a type of bread, since the text says it's bought at a boulangerie. Can someone please confirm and give a description, if possible?

Leur forestier au léger goût de ferment, avec du beurre salé et une pâte au chocolat à tartiner, est un vrai bonheur.
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:Bon appétit !
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-17 00:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici même la recette

http://www.boulangerie.org/journal/cont_fiche_recettes.php?t...
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with all the questions. Being a lazy American, I'll pass on the recipe! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bon appétit !toubabou
4 +1Their 'forestier' loaf / 'forester' loaf
Alan Boydell
5French forestier bread or French peasant bread [my invention]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1Their "forestier"Stephanie Sullivan
4bread "forestier'
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French forestier bread or French peasant bread [my invention]


Explanation:
see a picture of this bread....
forestier in Italics

it's similar to pain de compagne

corumcle.edres74.ac-grenoble.fr/pain/prix.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

pain - [ Translate this page ]






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a squat, hearty French bread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say French forestier bread, I would put forestier in italics...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Their 'forestier' loaf / 'forester' loaf


Explanation:
Short and stubby loaf of bread weighing 500g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piccie: http://corumcle.edres74.ac-grenoble.fr/pain/artisan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! Pardon Gilbert, je n\'avais pas vu que tu avais deja fourni l\'URL! Autant pour moi.

Alan Boydell
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bon appétit !


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-17 00:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici même la recette

http://www.boulangerie.org/journal/cont_fiche_recettes.php?t...


    Reference: http://corumcle.edres74.ac-grenoble.fr/pain/artisan.htm
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with all the questions. Being a lazy American, I'll pass on the recipe! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Boydell: Mais il a l'air bon ce pain!!! Allez, maintenant qu'on a la recette... en cuisine!
6 mins
  -> je dirais même, au pétrin !

agree  Azure
52 mins
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: mais ou allons nous trover de la "Farine de tradition française"? :)))
3 hrs

agree  moya
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bread "forestier'


Explanation:



http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:TAdzyNPxGWkJ:corumcle.ed...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Their "forestier"


Explanation:
I think I would even leave out the quotation marks, since the quite detailed context would seem to imply that the reader might be expected to know what a forestier is! Not sure of the target audience though...

Stephanie Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Boydell: Good point!
1 hr