KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ndt

English translation: Translator's note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NDT - Note du traducteur
English translation:Translator's note
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:28 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ndt
NDT - Note du traducteur

What is the propoer way of puting it in English?
Garboktrans
Spain
Translator's note
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 09:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Flowers CB. TRANSLATOR\'S NOTE. \"Baudelaire is the greatest exemplar
of modern poetry in any language.\"—T. S. Eliot Charles Pierre ...
home.carolina.rr.com/alienfamily/dedication.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Project Gutenberg Edition of What to Do? (Translator\'s Note; On ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Project Gutenberg Presents. What to Do? (Translator\'s Note; On Labor and
Luxury; To Women). by Leo Tolstoy. translated by Isabel F. Hapgood. ...
onlinebooks.library.upenn.edu/webbin/ gutbook/lookup?num=3630 - 4k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Translator's note
jerrie
3 +1Translator's note
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translator's note


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 09:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Flowers CB. TRANSLATOR\'S NOTE. \"Baudelaire is the greatest exemplar
of modern poetry in any language.\"—T. S. Eliot Charles Pierre ...
home.carolina.rr.com/alienfamily/dedication.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Project Gutenberg Edition of What to Do? (Translator\'s Note; On ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Project Gutenberg Presents. What to Do? (Translator\'s Note; On Labor and
Luxury; To Women). by Leo Tolstoy. translated by Isabel F. Hapgood. ...
onlinebooks.library.upenn.edu/webbin/ gutbook/lookup?num=3630 - 4k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Translator's note


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/lit/debalzac/Th...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
0 min

agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  Glen McCulley
17 mins

agree  roneill
5 days