KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fourchette au dechargement

English translation: unloading time period (ships)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fourchette au dechargement (navires)
English translation:unloading time period (ships)
Entered by: RHELLER

20:18 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: fourchette au dechargement
Programmation:

L'Acheteur notifiera au Vendeur, au plus tard le 16 du mois ou au plus tard 20 jours avant le debut de la fourchette au dechargement, ses besoins pour le mois suivant en precisant les quantites demandees ainsi que les dates requises exprimees en fourchette de troist (03) jours.
Ron Stelter
unloading time period
Explanation:
before the beginning of the (planned) unloading period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-19 13:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should assist the SCT driver in the unloading process ... out of each delivery within a maximum time period of one ... approval from SCT for all drop ship locations ...
www.thomasregister.com/olc/60304003/dropship.htm -

provide a minimum quantity of cargo over a fixed time period. ... All rigging, etc., utilized on a ship to load ... platform or location for loading or unloading at a ...
www.worldcargoalliance.com/Library/ globaldata/Acronyms/s.htm


Throughout the loading and unloading processes, the ship\'s ... planners may access the ship\'s loading condition ... of different cargoes during the same time period. ...
cargomanagement.autoship.com/ourcustomers/ spotlight/algoma.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci, Rita.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unloading time periodRHELLER
4timeframe for dischargekostan


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeframe for discharge


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: 1) time frame is a two-word expression; 2) discharge is normally used for patients leaving hospital or workers being dismissed
7 hrs
  -> There exists quite a large number of different meanings for "discharge". In the case of vessels, discharging is the correct term, you dont't offload them!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unloading time period


Explanation:
before the beginning of the (planned) unloading period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-19 13:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should assist the SCT driver in the unloading process ... out of each delivery within a maximum time period of one ... approval from SCT for all drop ship locations ...
www.thomasregister.com/olc/60304003/dropship.htm -

provide a minimum quantity of cargo over a fixed time period. ... All rigging, etc., utilized on a ship to load ... platform or location for loading or unloading at a ...
www.worldcargoalliance.com/Library/ globaldata/Acronyms/s.htm


Throughout the loading and unloading processes, the ship\'s ... planners may access the ship\'s loading condition ... of different cargoes during the same time period. ...
cargomanagement.autoship.com/ourcustomers/ spotlight/algoma.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Merci, Rita.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: that's it. period.
23 mins
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

agree  Stephanie Mitchel
7 hrs
  -> thanks Stephanie :-)

neutral  Andre de Vries: is "time period" good English?
12 hrs
  -> not only is it good English, it's the proper way of discussing this term in this context