KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sur de

English translation: to other destinations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur d'autres destinations
English translation:to other destinations
Entered by: RHELLER

20:21 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sur de
Le Vendeur est invite a utiliser en priorite les navires de pavillon X (country) soit pour le transport des quantites du contrat, soit pour le transport sur d'autres destinations de quantites equivalentes...

Merci.
Ron Stelter
or to be transported to other destinations
Explanation:
either for the transport of the contracted quantities or for the transport of equivalent quantities to other destinations
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11or to be transported to other destinationsRHELLER
5or to ship equivalent quantities to other destinationsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
or to be transported to other destinations


Explanation:
either for the transport of the contracted quantities or for the transport of equivalent quantities to other destinations

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Rita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins
  -> thanks Enza!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
7 mins
  -> merci Elisabeth :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: their destiny! ;-)
22 mins
  -> very cute haha :-)

agree  Francis MARC
24 mins
  -> merci Francis :-)

agree  writeaway
39 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
59 mins
  -> thanks Yolanta :-)

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr
  -> merci Abdellatif!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs
  -> merci Jean-Luc :-)

agree  chaplin
4 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  moya
10 hrs
  -> merci Moya!

agree  Robintech
11 hrs
  -> thanks Robin :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or to ship equivalent quantities to other destinations


Explanation:
the 'sur' here simply means the same as "vers" i.e. to or towards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 07:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is just an extra explanation as to the reasons \"why\" the sentence has this meaning

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264