KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la ducasse et son raccroc

English translation: "ducasse" (flemish feast - originally religious) and "raccroc" (feast again the following sunday)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la ducasse et son raccroc
English translation:"ducasse" (flemish feast - originally religious) and "raccroc" (feast again the following sunday)
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:39 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la ducasse et son raccroc
Document for tourists on Flemish traditions and fetes

"A VOIR

Dans chaque commune, la ducasse et son raccroc la semaine suivante"
pmcd
France
"ducasse" (flemish feast - originally religious) and "raccroc" (feast again the following sunday)
Explanation:
no translation for that traditional/local feast names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 10:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le patois d\'Estaires - expressions
... ché QUIF QUIF. c\'est du pareil au même. l\' RACCROC del\' ducasse. le dimanche
qui suit la ducasse. s\' mette au RADEAU. s\'abriter du vent, de la pluie. ...
www.pcreparation.com/estaires/patois/patois5.htm - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires

lille2004 : site non officiel
... Cela la réduit parfois à une simple fête foraine. Dans une même ville, il ya souvent, le dimanche qui suit la ducasse principale, le \"raccroc\". ...
www.lille2004.info/npdc5.html - 24k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Do not translate
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5la ducasse c'est la kermesse et le raccroc c'est quand on remet le couvert le dimanche suivant ;D
lien
3"ducasse" (flemish feast - originally religious) and "raccroc" (feast again the following sunday)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not translate


Explanation:
http://landrecies.free.fr/com_et_ind4.html

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ Vicky

agree  Azure
7 hrs
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"ducasse" (flemish feast - originally religious) and "raccroc" (feast again the following sunday)


Explanation:
no translation for that traditional/local feast names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 10:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le patois d\'Estaires - expressions
... ché QUIF QUIF. c\'est du pareil au même. l\' RACCROC del\' ducasse. le dimanche
qui suit la ducasse. s\' mette au RADEAU. s\'abriter du vent, de la pluie. ...
www.pcreparation.com/estaires/patois/patois5.htm - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires

lille2004 : site non officiel
... Cela la réduit parfois à une simple fête foraine. Dans une même ville, il ya souvent, le dimanche qui suit la ducasse principale, le \"raccroc\". ...
www.lille2004.info/npdc5.html - 24k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Many thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la ducasse c'est la kermesse et le raccroc c'est quand on remet le couvert le dimanche suivant ;D


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80