KudoZ home » French to English » Other

par le fait

English translation: due to/any delay caused by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par le fait
English translation:due to/any delay caused by
Entered by: xxxsarahl

20:35 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: par le fait
Le temps perdu par le fait du bateau, en cas d'avarie a bord ou d'insuffisance de debit de pompage a une pression inferieure a 100 PSI s'il n'y a pas une restriction de la part de l'acheteur, s'ajoute au temps de planche.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
due to/any delay caused by
Explanation:
par le fait really means who is to blame for whatever.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarahl!

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5due to/any delay caused byxxxsarahl
3 +1because of the ship itself
Abdellatif Bouhid
3through theJohn Peterson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through the


Explanation:
par le fait de is usually translated as by the fact of, but that sounds awkward to me in this context. I assume that it is some sort of tanker and maybe it's a case of mooring/docking fees or charges being related to the time taken to discharge/unload the cargo.

Or maybe not!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
due to/any delay caused by


Explanation:
par le fait really means who is to blame for whatever.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarahl!

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041
5 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 mins
  -> merci !

agree  toubabou
34 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, the notion of responsibility, blame, fault is there.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of the ship itself


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 day 2 hrs