KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plissé soleil

English translation: perioral wrinkles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plissé soleil
English translation:perioral wrinkles
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:55 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: plissé soleil
In a text on the aging of facial skin:

On parle alors de rides d'expression. Elles sont davantage localisées autour des orifices, les yeux (patte d'oie, ride du lion), la bouche (plissé soleil).
Dawn Montague
perioral wrinkles
Explanation:
Don't worry, I'll wrinkle you out of this one!

<<The CO2 laser is used for three major purposes: perioral (mouth wrinkles).
periorbital (eye wrinkles). >>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Considering the context and the style of the article, this would be the correct answer. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lines around the mouthPB Trans
5sun-dried lips / lip wrinklesmargaret caulfield
5perioral wrinklesxxxBourth
2 +3wrinkles around the mouthRHELLER
2ray wrinkles
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrinkles around the mouth


Explanation:
... acné ou traumatiques - remodelage des lèvres (bord vermillon, lèvre rouge) - redéfinition ... Péri-orbitaires (pattes d'oie..) Péri-orale (plissé soleil). ...
www.collagen-macghan.com/fiches_pat/hylaform.htm - 26k - Résultat complémentaire

Dans un rideau de fumée… Des rides verticales sur les joues, un plissé soleil autour de la bouche, des yeux et un teint chiffonnés… À force de tirer ...
www.lefigaro.fr/.../ beau_traquelesrides(2)_MF_marionlouis_200203.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-20 19:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t seem to find a specific name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-20 19:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t seem to find a specific name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-20 19:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dermabrasion, like the deeper chemical peels, is very effective in reducing the appearance of vertical wrinkles around the mouth that often cause lipstick ...
www.prplastic.com/new_page_184.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  swisstell
2 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ray wrinkles


Explanation:
suggestion

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lines around the mouth


Explanation:
Ashley's Anti-Wrinkle Cream reduces file lines, wrinkles, crow's feet, lines around the mouth...
... Wrinkle Cream reduces fine lines, wrinkles, crow's feet, lines around the mouth, rough & uneven skin texture, dry skin, loss ... crow's feet, lines around the mouth, rough & uneven skin ...
www.ashleyskinnutrition.com/products/anti-wrinkle.asp

... freckles, blemishes, loose jowls skin and age lines around the mouth. The ravages of age and other defects all ...
... forehead, freckles, blemishes, loose jowls skin and age lines around the mouth. The ravages of age and other defects all vanish ... jowls skin and age lines around the mouth. The ravages of age ...
www.villaofyouth.com/procedures/dfrp.htm

Restylane Injection Information - Restylane Cosmetic Injection
Restylane Injection cosmetic surgery and antiaging, Restylane information about Restylane and ... those areas include the lips, superficial lines around the mouth, forehead lines, and smile lines ...
www.restylane-injection-information.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-20 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also \"smile lines\" or \"laughter lines\" or \"laugh lines\" but I\'m not sure these describe the same type of wrinkles as \"plissé soleil\". \"Lines around the mouth\" are the vertical lines on the upper lip. \"Smile lines\" are on the sides of the lips, near the cheeks.

Botox - Can Botox Correct Smile Lines?
Botox FAQ\'s - Can Botox Correct Smile Lines? Visit our Botox FAQ page. ... Botox - Can Smile Lines Be Treated Botox can only be used in the forehead, root of the nose, and crows\' feet. While ...
www.webplastics.com/botox-3.htm

Sunday Mirror London, : Wipe the smile lines off your face; THEY MAY BE CALLED LAUGHTER LINES, BUT WERE DEFINITELY ...
ERP FACE MAGIC Good for: Shrinking lines, scars, broken veins and open pores; lifting double-chins. Cost: pounds 80 per 20- minute session. Recommended treatments: 10-15 which, it\'s...
eLibrary free preview. Free trial membership required for full article
ask.elibrary.com/getdoc.asp?refid=ovavke...9991003&author=
More pages from ask.elibrary.com

Dr. Elliott Rose - FAT INJECTIONS (\"SMILE LINES\", LIPS, \"FROWN LINES\")
< back FAT INJECTIONS (\"SMILE LINES\", LIPS, \"FROWN LINES\"): Micro-lipoinjection is a new method of \"filling out\" unwanted facial ... unwanted facial depressions, \"smile lines\", \"frown lines ...
www.aestheticsurgeryctrnyc.com/services/...injections.html







PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perioral wrinkles


Explanation:
Don't worry, I'll wrinkle you out of this one!

<<The CO2 laser is used for three major purposes: perioral (mouth wrinkles).
periorbital (eye wrinkles). >>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Considering the context and the style of the article, this would be the correct answer. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sun-dried lips / lip wrinkles


Explanation:
I prefer "sun-dried lips" here since this tends to cause all of us some problem, unless we use a lip cream.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368