KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bas-joue

English translation: jowls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bas-joue
English translation:jowls
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:13 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: bas-joue
In a text on aging of the facial skin (cosmetic - medical):
Apparaissent alors sillon naso-génien, pli d’amertume, jabot, bas-joue, paupières et sourcils tombants
Dawn Montague
jowls
Explanation:
"a fullness and looseness of the flesh of the lower cheek and jaw (characteristic of aging) "
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6jowlsPeter Bagney
4sagging cheeksRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jowls


Explanation:
"a fullness and looseness of the flesh of the lower cheek and jaw (characteristic of aging) "


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> thx, Vicky

agree  PB Trans: bajoue
23 mins
  -> thx, PIna

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: jaws
25 mins
  -> thx, Yolanta

agree  NancyLynn
29 mins
  -> thx, Nancy

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thx, Gayle

agree  roneill
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sagging cheeks


Explanation:
A facelift will lift your sagging cheeks, smooth your jaw line, and eliminate jowling. Plastic surgery of the face will also tighten the loose skin of your neck ...
www.infoplasticsurgery.com/facelift.html

skin fold (called nasolabial fold by doctors) which is due to sagging cheeks. ... plastic surgeon who authored The Smart Woman's Guide to Plastic Surgery, which is ...
www.infoplasticsurgery.com/wrinkles.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582