KudoZ home » French to English » Other

exprimees dans l'air

English translation: discharged


16:51 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: exprimees dans l'air
Les quantities receptionnees a terre au(x) port(s) de dechargement telles que reconnues par l'inspecteur independant nettes d'eau et sediments, apres deduction des eventuelles OBQ dechargees par le navire, et exprimees dans l'air.
Ron Stelter
English translation:discharged
Explanation:
obq = Remains on Board (sludge or liquid oil in tanks)

In the event that any cargo remains on board upon completion of discharge, MSTC shall ... ROB quantity should be under no circumstances be more than 0.5% of the ...
www.mstcindia.com/PURENQHPL04.html

liquid cargo of a pumpable nature remains on board (the presence ... ISO TR 8338 document dealing with ROB volumes on ... flowing material left in a ship's cargo tank ...
https://www.intertanko.com/publications/ The_Charter_Party_Freight_Retention_Clause.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-21 17:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M. 18 CARGO RETENTION CLAUSE

In the event that any cargo remains on board upon completion of discharge is liquid ( ROB will be considered liquid if : a – it can be sampled and tests show that it has a dynamic viscosity of less than 600 centipoise by rheometric testing, using a Ferranti, Brookfield or similar viscometer, at the temperature it had when in the ship’s tank, or the carriage temperature required by the charter party, whichever is higher; b – it cannot be sampled due to insufficient depth, but in the opinion of the inspector using other means it is judged to be liquid), as determined by 2 independent Surveyors, 1 appointed and paid by charterers an 1 appointed and paid by owners , Charterer shall have the right to deduct from freight, when deemed reasonable, the value of this liquid equal to the FOB port of loading value of such cargo plus freight due with respect thereto.

http://www.agipshipping.com/ASAgipTerms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-22 04:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ron, for more info go to the following website. I have searched for obq and exprimé but do not find them together. \"dans l\'air\" may be referring to \"vapeur\".

Glossaire Sigle Signification Fr Signification US Commentaire Fr ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... et déchargement PPT Prompt / à date rapprochée Prompt PT Port Port PT Par ... cargaisons de pétrole, après déchargement,s\'emploie aussi comme OBQ RORO Navire ...
www.french-shipbrokers.org/pdf/GLOSSAIRE_export_fr.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dischargedRHELLER
5port of unloadingJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port of unloading


Explanation:
EU term...

archives.neohapsis.com/archives/microsoft/ various/smartcard/2001-q1/0062.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CODED - En
... Glossary: Port of unloading. ... The port taken into account is the port where the goods
were unloaded from a seagoing vessel after having been transported by it. ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/ info/data/coded/en/gl007593.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

FTD - Regulations - Section 30.63
... (See 30.7(t)(3) for more information.) (4) Foreign port of unloading.
For sea shipments only, the code of the foreign port of unloading ...
www.census.gov/foreign-trade/ regulations/regs/30.63.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh this was for the other question.....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discharged


Explanation:
obq = Remains on Board (sludge or liquid oil in tanks)

In the event that any cargo remains on board upon completion of discharge, MSTC shall ... ROB quantity should be under no circumstances be more than 0.5% of the ...
www.mstcindia.com/PURENQHPL04.html

liquid cargo of a pumpable nature remains on board (the presence ... ISO TR 8338 document dealing with ROB volumes on ... flowing material left in a ship's cargo tank ...
https://www.intertanko.com/publications/ The_Charter_Party_Freight_Retention_Clause.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-21 17:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M. 18 CARGO RETENTION CLAUSE

In the event that any cargo remains on board upon completion of discharge is liquid ( ROB will be considered liquid if : a – it can be sampled and tests show that it has a dynamic viscosity of less than 600 centipoise by rheometric testing, using a Ferranti, Brookfield or similar viscometer, at the temperature it had when in the ship’s tank, or the carriage temperature required by the charter party, whichever is higher; b – it cannot be sampled due to insufficient depth, but in the opinion of the inspector using other means it is judged to be liquid), as determined by 2 independent Surveyors, 1 appointed and paid by charterers an 1 appointed and paid by owners , Charterer shall have the right to deduct from freight, when deemed reasonable, the value of this liquid equal to the FOB port of loading value of such cargo plus freight due with respect thereto.

http://www.agipshipping.com/ASAgipTerms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-22 04:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ron, for more info go to the following website. I have searched for obq and exprimé but do not find them together. \"dans l\'air\" may be referring to \"vapeur\".

Glossaire Sigle Signification Fr Signification US Commentaire Fr ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... et déchargement PPT Prompt / à date rapprochée Prompt PT Port Port PT Par ... cargaisons de pétrole, après déchargement,s\'emploie aussi comme OBQ RORO Navire ...
www.french-shipbrokers.org/pdf/GLOSSAIRE_export_fr.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Chapeau bas, Madame!
16 mins
  -> merci et bon dimanche :-)

agree  roneill
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: discharged into the air
1 day 21 hrs