KudoZ home » French to English » Other

réunions médiatiques

English translation: media events and meetings


17:42 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: réunions médiatiques
Description of the services offered by a company specialised in conferencing services:

MeetingOne offre une gamme de services destinés à optimiser et à dynamiser les réunions médiatiques et les événementiels.

Can anyone help with 'réunions médiatiques' please? Many thanks...
Antony Addy
English translation:media events and meetings
Explanation:
the problem, Antony, is that you have evenemntiel and this...evenementiels is media event so the other is meeting...I see no problem with that. After all, besides press conferences, companies and people sometimes have a meeting with the media to explain this or that...

Merry Christmas....:) I filled out your query by the way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evenmentiel= media event

so reunion mediatiques for me is just a meeting with the media...

so, for both together, you edit the English:

media events and meetings OR

events and meetings for the media....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

médiatiques is the adjective for média...it is not virtual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We\'ve produced and/or promoted numerous fund raising events, presentations,
press conferences, media events and meetings with key referral sources. ...
members.aol.com/careweb/services.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

InformationWeek.com
... Besides allowing businesses to hold media events and meetings over the Internet,
Glaser introduced other technologies aimed at streaming media as well as audio ...
www.informationweek.com/760/web10.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Student interest groups stake out HUB lawn
... issues. \"We offer educational courses, media events and meetings to
make students more aware of issues that might affect them. We ...
archives.thedaily.washington.edu/ 1996/100796/ig.100796.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Las Vegas SUN: Guinn vetoes Yucca dump
... Guinn left this morning for Washington, where he will go on the assault Tuesday with
orchestrated media events and meetings with the congressional leaders who ...
www.lasvegassun.com/sunbin/stories/ text/2002/apr/08/513279300.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, Merry Xmas to you by the way...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2virtual meetings
Marian Greenfield
5 +1media events and meetingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4media eventsRHELLER
3meetings with media
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtual meetings


Explanation:
Virtual meetings cut travel costs
... More... Virtual meetings cut travel costs. SmallTech / Monte Enbysk. Monte Enbysk.
The travel industry is taking its hits right now, and I hate to add to it. ...
www.bcentral.com/articles/enbysk/132.asp - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

LinuxPlanet - Tutorials - Conducting Virtual Meetings with Linux ...
... series of articles, Rob Reilly shows how one Florida Linux Users Group is using
open source technology in a creative way to run virtual meetings cheaply and ...
www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/4199/1/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

LinuxPlanet - Tutorials - Conducting Virtual Meetings With Linux ...
... Conducting Virtual Meetings With Linux, Part II Setting Up Your Audio Streaming
System With Integrated Chat Rob Reilly Monday, June 10, 2002 11:22:08 AM. ...
www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/4248/1/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.linuxplanet.com ]

LEARN THE NET: Virtual Meetings
Conferencing: Virtual Meetings. ...
www.learnthenet.com/english/html/30conf.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

How to keep attendees engaged during virtual meetings - Publish
... Shortcuts. How to keep attendees engaged during virtual meetings By
Ilise Benun. Unlike attendees at a corporate meeting, the remote ...
www.publish.com/shortcuts/352-Publish Shortcuts.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

How to keep attendees engaged during virtual meetings - Publish
... Project Management. How to keep attendees engaged during virtual meetings
By Ilise Benun. Unlike attendees at a corporate meeting, the ...
www.publish.com/special interests/collaboration/ 352-Publish%20Collaboration.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.publish.com ]

[PDF] Virtual Meetings With business travel and its costs under extra ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Virtual Meetings With business travel and its costs under extra scrutiny, more sales
organizations also are searching for alterna- tives to traditional meetings ...
www.webex.com/pdf/webex_article122.pdf - Similar pages

Applications: Tutorial: Conducting virtual meetings with Linux
Tutorial: Conducting virtual meetings with Linux. a p p s. This pair
of articles (part I, part II) teach you how to save money using ...
librenix.com/?inode=2044 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Digital Space Commons: Virtual Meetings
... Virtual Meetings Guidebook, ... In these pages you will be guided through the elements
of virtual meetings and finish by booking a meeting of your choice. ...
www.digitalspace.com/virtualmeetings/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Virtual Meetings based on ATM
... Virtual Meetings based on ATM. ... This implies to couple several meeting rooms and
remote offices and integrating them into what we call "virtual meetings". ...
www.ercim.org/publication/Ercim_News/ enw21/virtual-meetings.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is also correct
1 min
  -> thanks... I would say the événementiels are media events and the réunions médiatiques refer to tele- or videoconferences, which would be virtual meetings...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media events


Explanation:
2003/2004 Tobacco Control Media Event Calendar. As we release new media materials, this calendar will be updated on a regular basis. ...
www.cdc.gov/tobacco/calendar/calendar.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-21 17:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking more along the public relations lines -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media events and meetings


Explanation:
the problem, Antony, is that you have evenemntiel and this...evenementiels is media event so the other is meeting...I see no problem with that. After all, besides press conferences, companies and people sometimes have a meeting with the media to explain this or that...

Merry Christmas....:) I filled out your query by the way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evenmentiel= media event

so reunion mediatiques for me is just a meeting with the media...

so, for both together, you edit the English:

media events and meetings OR

events and meetings for the media....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

médiatiques is the adjective for média...it is not virtual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We\'ve produced and/or promoted numerous fund raising events, presentations,
press conferences, media events and meetings with key referral sources. ...
members.aol.com/careweb/services.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

InformationWeek.com
... Besides allowing businesses to hold media events and meetings over the Internet,
Glaser introduced other technologies aimed at streaming media as well as audio ...
www.informationweek.com/760/web10.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Student interest groups stake out HUB lawn
... issues. \"We offer educational courses, media events and meetings to
make students more aware of issues that might affect them. We ...
archives.thedaily.washington.edu/ 1996/100796/ig.100796.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Las Vegas SUN: Guinn vetoes Yucca dump
... Guinn left this morning for Washington, where he will go on the assault Tuesday with
orchestrated media events and meetings with the congressional leaders who ...
www.lasvegassun.com/sunbin/stories/ text/2002/apr/08/513279300.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, Merry Xmas to you by the way...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meetings with media


Explanation:
we don't know the means/context for that meetings, so you can use a general/vague expression

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500