KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chasuble

English translation: Vest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chasuble
English translation:Vest
Entered by: zaphod

19:06 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: chasuble
Refers to the Paris-Dakar rally:

Une réunion photographes / cameramen est organisée le 31/12 à 15h00 en salle d’interview. Les chasubles seront remis à cette occasion. La présence des photographes et cameramen est obligatoire pour obtenir un chasuble
bewley
Vest
Explanation:
Photographers ID vest with "PRESS" or similar on the back.
The Photog or cameraman has to show up personally to get his vest. I have been a pro photog on the Formula one circuit for many years, this is a real problem for organizers as amateurs get the vests and get killed crossing the tracks
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Vestzaphod
5 +2bibxxxBourth
4 +2In this context: "vest" or "safety vest" or "identity vest"
Christopher Crockett
3 +2sleeveless blouse or tabard like top
Emérentienne
4chasuble
NancyLynn


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vest


Explanation:
Photographers ID vest with "PRESS" or similar on the back.
The Photog or cameraman has to show up personally to get his vest. I have been a pro photog on the Formula one circuit for many years, this is a real problem for organizers as amateurs get the vests and get killed crossing the tracks

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, just beat me to it.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn: yep, shoulda looked more closely
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleeveless blouse or tabard like top


Explanation:
which has your name or number on back or front for identification in a race.

In any case, if chasuble only refers to a church garment in English, it is NOT the right translation here.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: "Tabard" would work, but it's unknown to a U.S. audience (save, perhaps, for SCA types). Not a "chasuble", for sure, even though that vestment is quite close to the form of these vests (except for their shortness).The Academie's little joke, I'm thinking.
12 mins

agree  Tony M: 'Tabard' is the term I am familiar with, commonly used in this sort of context in the UK
44 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chasuble


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Museums and Heritage
Domaine(s)
  – Muséologie et patrimoine
 
chasuble Source CORRECT

chasuble Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – An ecclesiastical
upper-body garment
consisting of a long CLOAK
(C100:03-00209) made from
two semi-circles, or originally
four quadrants sewn together.
The front and back seams are
reinforced by an orphrey or by
a narrow strip of braid that
extends along the length and
that usually forms either a "Y"
shape or a cross. It may be
round, oval, or pointed at the
base of the front and back.
Source

OBS – Function: Worn by
priests or bishops over the alb
and stole during the
celebration of the Eucharist.
Source

OBS – Not to be confused
with: ALB (C100:03-00164)
Source

DEF – Tunique à deux pans
arrondis, enfilée par-dessus la
tête, ornée généralement par
une croix. Source

OBS – Fonction : Portée par
le prêtre sur l'aube et l'étole
lors de la célébration de la
messe. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-21 19:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say possibly identical, I haven\'t yet researched it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-21 19:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference, I\'ll see if there are more
... sur les rally de belgique vous savez moi j\'adore les jeux de rally et je ... drapeaux
jaunes, ce qui a fait office de drapeau jaune était une chasuble jaune fluo. ...
www.race-rally.be/bouclesdespa2001/ referendum-results.htm - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-21 19:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1.3 Officials of the rally Steward of the meeting RACB Sport Chairman Hugo ... Dr Jan
Beirnaert RED vzw Post chief Time control Red chasuble + Marshall Special ...

Regardless, I had overlooked the heading, mea culpa, and saw only a photo op in progress. Vest is a better term here.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: certainly sounds right
11 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Emérentienne: except the context is not ecclesiastical in the least bit
11 mins
  -> true; however, regardless of context, the term is probably identical

disagree  Tony M: Clearly wrong context here
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In this context: "vest" or "safety vest" or "identity vest"


Explanation:
I don't think that NancyLynn's literal definition quite fits, here.

Remarkably few cameramen covering the Paris-Dekar rally are priests, I should think --and even those would not necessarily be decked out in full ecclesiastical regalia.

The sense here must be something like the "tunique à deux pans
arrondis, enfilée par-dessus la tête, ornée généralement par
une croix" , but with the cross being replaced, perhaps, by an identifying label, "PHOTOGRAPHER" or something similar.

In the U.S. "vests" like this are typically worn by guys who work on road projects, they are bright orange, enhancing their visibility to the drivers who speed by them.

"Safety vests" is what they are called, I believe, or just "vests".

In France it would appear that the Academie has chosen a more droll term for them.

I don't think that there is any specific term for such a vestment which would be used in this context --"identity vest" might fit best however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-21 19:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, a \"vest\" should button (or zip) up the front --but the highway safety vests I\'ve seen are open on the sides and slip over the head. But, in length (short) and given the fact that they are sleeveless, they could be called \"vests\" as well. And Zaphod\'s first hand knowledge of them confirms this.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: identity vest probably better than my proposed answers
4 mins
  -> Zaphod's "I.D. vest" is the same thing, just a bit more informal. In any event, we are agreed that we can't use "chasuble" in an English translation. Thanks, Cecile.

agree  NancyLynn: yep, shoulda looked more closely
7 mins
  -> One of those "don't take this word/phrase too literally" occasions. Thanks, NancyLynn.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bib


Explanation:
Like the numbers sports people slip on over their kit.

<<The bib shall be issued at the media reception desk in the stadium on the day of the match. Please be sure to present the returned application form (or the original) or other confirmation of the identity of each accredited photographer.
* Wear the bib so that it is easily visible during coverage. Be sure to return the bib after the match.
* If the bib is damaged or lost through the fault of the photographer, such photographer will be asked to bear the cost of such damage or loss and may be denied a replacement. >>

<<A yellow bib on which is written "giornalista" on the front and "press" on the back, for journalists, photographers, video operators. It will be handed out to each media worker engaged "on the street" during the G8.>>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 19:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Makes sense: for people with minds in the gutter, like me, putting \"Press\" on the front of women journalists might just have been toooo tempting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 19:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the press sense, \"vest\" might be confusing, since it appears a \"press vest\" is a kind of body armour used by journalists.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Look no further - "identification bib" might be worth considering
13 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: bib good (UK)
14 hrs