KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cave à douilles

English translation: (underground) magazine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cave à douilles
English translation:(underground) magazine
Entered by: Kpy

09:45 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ History, military
French term or phrase: cave à douilles
Extract from a book, giving detailed description of the design of 2 underground shelters in Belgium (Position Fortifiée de Liège):
"Ce local [a chamber in the shelter]contient un ventilateur à main Bochkoltz qui aspire l'air à l partie supérieure de l'abri. Il met également en surpression la tourelle par le placement d'une porte hermétique entre ce local et le puits de la tourelle. Une cave à douilles perfectionée est réalisée. Elle comporte une évent d'évacuation des gaz, un volet de vidange hermétique et un gobe-douilles automatique."
The accompanying diagram show it as a chamber beneath the space in which the gun crew worked.
jbc
(underground) magazine
Explanation:
I think it is just the chamber in which the shells were stored.
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help & for the reference.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[underground] munitions storeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3cellar drainage sleeve pump
Katerina Kallitsi
3(underground) magazineKpy
2cellar for cartridge cases
Francis MARC
2cellar for cartridge cases
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cellar for cartridge cases


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks - it may be right, but I need a bit of evidence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Can you explain what direct translation is please? Thank you.
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks - it may be right, but I need a bit of evidence.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cellar for cartridge cases


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(underground) magazine


Explanation:
I think it is just the chamber in which the shells were stored.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/1491/typical.html
Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thanks for your help & for the reference.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cave ΰ douilles
cellar drainage sleeve pump


Explanation:
I found the term "pompe vide cave" = Pompe évacuant les eaux d'infiltration ou résiduaires des caves et sous-sols.

I think it might be appropriate for your context.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks- but I don't think this fits so well.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks- but I don't think this fits so well.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[underground] munitions store


Explanation:
First of all, the douilles in English is munitions [things you shoot out of guns]

Two, there are saying it's the right place to store the munitions...which in English is a bunker or depot, usually.

I would therefore use munitions store which is a rather old-fashioned term to be place where munitions are stored and I would say underground to provide the idea of CAVE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of this lingo:

... Channel island of Jersey, a nearly completed German Underground Hospital is ... Nazi
installation was intended to be an artillery barracks and munitions store. ...
www.subsurfacebuildings.com/BargainBunkers.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

WHR History - The WHR At War
... On display at Gelert\'s Farm, Porthmadog, is a 1941 Mines Rescue vehicle
built for the RAF underground munitions store at Fauld. ...
www.whr.co.uk/history/AtWar.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Chronological History of Bath Stone Quarrying
... Monkton Farleigh Quarry started production and only ceased when the workings were
converted to become the ****largest single underground munitions store in Europe.*** ...
www.caveinfo.org.uk/cerberus/Journals/jnl24301.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576