KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bac inodore

English translation: An odorless trough/tub serves as latrines


10:17 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Construction, sewage treatment
French term or phrase: bac inodore
Description of interior of World War 2 underground shelter:
"Deux autres locaux, beaucoup plus petits, servent respectivement de réserve à charbon et de WC. Un bac inodore fait office de latrines."
An earth closet of some kind ?
jbc
English translation:An odorless trough/tub serves as latrines
Explanation:
It must be a box, barrel tub or trough, otherwise the French would not use "bac" but "fosse" or "trou" or similar. Another reason would be that the container would need to be emptied if it's underground, otherwise the shelter would need to be evacuated when the latrines are full, thus a portable, not fixed installation. latrines may have been aerated with piping to the outside, thus "odorless".

Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, it confirmed my suspicions as to what it was.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odourless tank
Katerina Kallitsi
4odourless vat
Shog Imas
2An odorless trough/tub serves as latrines
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
An odorless trough/tub serves as latrines


Explanation:
It must be a box, barrel tub or trough, otherwise the French would not use "bac" but "fosse" or "trou" or similar. Another reason would be that the container would need to be emptied if it's underground, otherwise the shelter would need to be evacuated when the latrines are full, thus a portable, not fixed installation. latrines may have been aerated with piping to the outside, thus "odorless".



Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, it confirmed my suspicions as to what it was.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odourless tank


Explanation:
Réceptacle artificiel de grandes dimensions qui sert à recueillir de l'eau en vue de l'emmagasiner, de la transporter ou de la distribuer.
synonyme(s)
basin



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odourless vat


Explanation:
..

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134