KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une relation de proximité

English translation: Maybe local?


12:04 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: une relation de proximité
Je vois trois grands axes dans nos produits et services qui peuvent intéresser une association internationale. Il y a tout d’abord notre caractère international, qui se retrouve dans nos interfaces et notre service clients multilingues. Comme nous sommes basés à Bruxelles, nous offrons néanmoins une relation de proximité.

Could someone suggest anything for 'une relation de proximité' here please?
Antony Addy
English translation:Maybe local?
Explanation:
just a thought - might be referring to the fact that the company has an international profile, but as it operates out of Brussels, it can offer a local service as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 12:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes - agree with the above comment - the proximity does not refer to a close relationship, but rather to the fact that, despite the international flavour which characterises the company, it is ideally situated to offer services to its European clients.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Paul! I have gone with the idea of 'offering services local to Brussels' as it talks about what the company can do for fellow international companies based in the same city. In other words they offer services on an international scale, but also to companies locally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3close relationship
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4 +1accessible
Parrot
5European gatewaryJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1a close by relationship
Francis MARC
4Maybe local?Paul Lambert
3a proximity relationship
Marc Van Gastel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
close relationship


Explanation:
could do

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  louisajay: my comment below to Francis' answer is meant to be DISAGREE. THis answer is fine
10 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a close by relationship


Explanation:
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... A comprehensive offer. A close by relationship. 5. © CMS Bureau Francis Lefebvre. ... CMS
Bureau Francis Lefebvre. A Close By Relationship. Projects Managed by. ...
www.bfl-avocats.com/WebBFLeng/Presse/Pdf/ Pres%20CMS%20BFL%20Clients%20va%20271003.ppt - Pages similaires

Motorcycle Madness: Accident Management. Help your fellow riders ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Close" means living in your area as well as close by relationship: if someone is making decisions critical to your well-being, he or she will be better ...
www.motorcycle-madness.com/stories/1999/tips/tip2.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

influencer - ... with making the will untraditional disposition - cut out close family, friends opportunity
and access - want person close by relationship between testator and ...
www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/ files/i/n/f/influencer.html - 13k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: not English. Your first reference is translated from French and therefore not reliable for native language phrases while in your second and third, the "relationship" part is not related to the "close by" part.
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a proximity relationship


Explanation:
Brussels is not referring to its warm or close relations to its customers, but to the fact that it is physically close to many of its clients' international Headquarters and offices.

--to stress that it is physical distance, I would stick to proximity, which expresses what it means : a relation purely based on mutual proximity.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe local?


Explanation:
just a thought - might be referring to the fact that the company has an international profile, but as it operates out of Brussels, it can offer a local service as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 12:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes - agree with the above comment - the proximity does not refer to a close relationship, but rather to the fact that, despite the international flavour which characterises the company, it is ideally situated to offer services to its European clients.

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Paul! I have gone with the idea of 'offering services local to Brussels' as it talks about what the company can do for fellow international companies based in the same city. In other words they offer services on an international scale, but also to companies locally.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessible


Explanation:
one possibility

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: nice one!!!
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
European gatewary


Explanation:
Brussels is always marketing itself as the gateway to Europe

Ask your customer but this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 15:25:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a ongoing push for companies to relocate there as it is close to everything in the EU.

Another way to say it is:

is HUB for continental Europe.

In French, he should state DE QUOI. Une relation de proximité par rapport à quoi? Not the greatest writing..


FINAL IDEAS: European gateway or hub

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576