KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tranché

English translation: settled, determined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranché
English translation:settled, determined
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:08 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tranché
Alors maintenant le débat sur la nature du projet européen, débat qui n’a jamais été tranché.
De Facto
settled, determined
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: questions for Rick Roush, archive 2743 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You raise all kinds of diversions, but would not assert anything. You won\'t
say the 2000 pro-GMOs are right. You won\'t say the debate is settled. ...
www.gene.ch/gentech/2000/Apr/msg00008.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

RW ONLINE:headline - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The imperialists are having this big debate about women in the military and women
in combat--this debate is settled as far as the revolutionary proletariat is ...
rwor.org/a/v22/1090-99/1098/bobavakian_1098.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Register - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The debate is settled by the simple answer to a single question: \"When a given
keyword is typed which result best fits the users search intent?\". ...
www.theregister.co.uk/content/35/31070.html - 25k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2settled, determined
Francis MARC
4resolved...xxxDanny041


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settled, determined


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: questions for Rick Roush, archive 2743 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You raise all kinds of diversions, but would not assert anything. You won\'t
say the 2000 pro-GMOs are right. You won\'t say the debate is settled. ...
www.gene.ch/gentech/2000/Apr/msg00008.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

RW ONLINE:headline - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The imperialists are having this big debate about women in the military and women
in combat--this debate is settled as far as the revolutionary proletariat is ...
rwor.org/a/v22/1090-99/1098/bobavakian_1098.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Register - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The debate is settled by the simple answer to a single question: \"When a given
keyword is typed which result best fits the users search intent?\". ...
www.theregister.co.uk/content/35/31070.html - 25k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: settled here
33 mins

agree  1045
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolved...


Explanation:
resolved.

luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20