KudoZ home » French to English » Other

viser

English translation: focus on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:viser
English translation:focus on
Entered by: John Speese

21:19 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: viser
La question qui interesse Mgr Sodano, c'est uniquement l'eglise comme organisation. Il y ait un article de l'eglise comme organisation.
Moi, je leur ai dit: il faudrait viser le préambule si on pouvait fair quelque chose. Le préambule de la Constitution.
De Facto
focus on
Explanation:
Just another suggestion, my colleagues' are equally good.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7focus onJohn Speese
3 +2to targetvalam
2 +3to target
Francis MARC
5to aim / to take aimIsabelle DEFEVERE
4be directed at
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1we need to do something aboutRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to target


Explanation:
...

valam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to aim / to take aim


Explanation:
aim /eNm/
verb (aimed, aiming)
1 tr & intr (usually aim at or for someone or something) to point or direct a weapon, attack, remark, etc at them or it.
2 intrans to plan, intend or try.
noun
1 what a person, etc intends to do; the achievement aimed at.
2 the ability to hit what is aimed at o good aim.
take aim to point a weapon at a target so as to be ready to fire.
[14c: from French esmer, from Latin aestimare to estimate.]

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to target


Explanation:
target the preamble/ edit the preamble

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
23 mins

agree  1045
36 mins

agree  cendrine marrouat
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we need to do something about


Explanation:


I told them: if possible, we need to do something about

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler
5 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be directed at


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
focus on


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, my colleagues' are equally good.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
42 mins

agree  lien: ce n'est pas tres bien ecrit en francais
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: I like this best in this context
11 hrs

agree  louisajay: yep
12 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
15 hrs

agree  sktrans
18 hrs

agree  cendrine marrouat
4 days