KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dont on sait que la solution qu'en ai apportera dependra

English translation: My interpretation


09:48 Dec 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dont on sait que la solution qu'en ai apportera dependra
Could somebody please help me with this sentence? Thank you!

It's time to focus on the two or three main questions "dont on sait que la solution qu'en ai apportera dependra del resultat final."
De Facto
English translation:My interpretation
Explanation:
Very weird French, but this is my interpretation:

"It's time to focus on the two or three main questions the answers to which will depend on the final result."
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1My interpretationxxxIanW
4...because it's known that the solution which I will make on this will depend on the final result.xxxAlex Zelkind
3the solution of which will, as we know, depend on the final resultRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
My interpretation


Explanation:
Very weird French, but this is my interpretation:

"It's time to focus on the two or three main questions the answers to which will depend on the final result."

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: More elegant than mine. I'd be inclined to put a comma after "questions" though.
1 min
  -> Yes, so would I (usually) - thanks Rowan

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
the solution of which will, as we know, depend on the final result


Explanation:
That's my take. You could also put "as we know" at the end. Not quite word for word, but I'm going for a certain amount of elegance as well as (I hope!) accuracy. Joyeux Noël.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...because it's known that the solution which I will make on this will depend on the final result.


Explanation:
Some French speakers in rural areas of French western provinces omit personal pronouns (spanish influence).

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: Interesting - I had no idea! Thanks for the info, Zlk.
8 hrs