KudoZ home » French to English » Other

niet souverain

English translation: The supreme no/the ultimate refusal


20:38 Dec 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: niet souverain
Dans la composante des gouvernements, le niet souverain apparaissait.

I don't understand the notion "niet souverain".
De Facto
English translation:The supreme no/the ultimate refusal
Explanation:
niet is the Russian "no". The context may be that of a coalition partner exercising its independence (i.e. sovereignty). It may be a weapon of last resort, hence the suggestion of ultimate.

HTH
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The supreme no/the ultimate refusalJohn Peterson
4presidential vetoxxxsarahl
2the dictatorial "niet"
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The supreme no/the ultimate refusal


Explanation:
niet is the Russian "no". The context may be that of a coalition partner exercising its independence (i.e. sovereignty). It may be a weapon of last resort, hence the suggestion of ultimate.

HTH

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
48 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidential veto


Explanation:
niet is supposed to be the ultimate no
in French.
niet souverain means a no that cannot be overturned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 18:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veto power pour faire plaisir à Richard.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Where does the president come in? Don't forget that Congress can overturn a presidential veto with a two-thirds majority in the US--so even as a metaphor it's flawed.
10 hrs
  -> let's make it veto power then! I was thinking of less democratic countries such as UNOHUU

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the dictatorial "niet"


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-24 12:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"unilateral niet\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963