KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dévidoir de fil de pêche

English translation: line stripper/reel (depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dévidoir de fil de pêche "
English translation:line stripper/reel (depending on context)
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

01:45 Dec 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: dévidoir de fil de pêche
Commentaires :
C'est un terme lié au monde de la pêche de loisir.

sorry, this was all the context that was given...
Scott de Lesseps
United States
line stripper
Explanation:
A reel is a "moulinet." What a "devidoir" is a device used for removing old fishing line from the reel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 02:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.basspro-shops.com/fishing/Department?hvarDept=100 and use the site search function to search on \"line stripper\" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 18:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it\'s going to be a little difficult deciding on exactly what the translation should be, given the fact that there\'s no real context. I\'ve seen two other possible meanings for \"devidoir\" as well -- but both appear very specific to fly fishing. I saw one entry where \"devidoir\" was used as a synonym for \"moulinet a mouche\" (fly reel -- which functions quite differently from spinning reels and spin-casting reels). So, Sarahl\'s recommendation above wouldn\'t be completely out of line (pun very much intended) if fly fishing is specifically the topic. I\'ve also seen \"devidoir a soie,\" which is a fly fishing accessory used to wind \"natural silk\" (fly line, I suppose -- I\'m a saltwater fisherman, myself) so it can be dried out. Just providing this additional info so Scott can select the best term based on his good judgment.
Selected response from:

James Duck
Grading comment
Thanks James and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5line stripperJames Duck
4 +2reelxxxsarahl
5line winderxxxBourth
4Okayzaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reel


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Nikki!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Katerina!

neutral  James Duck: Hi, Sarah. See my additional comment below.
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
line stripper


Explanation:
A reel is a "moulinet." What a "devidoir" is a device used for removing old fishing line from the reel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 02:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.basspro-shops.com/fishing/Department?hvarDept=100 and use the site search function to search on \"line stripper\" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 18:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it\'s going to be a little difficult deciding on exactly what the translation should be, given the fact that there\'s no real context. I\'ve seen two other possible meanings for \"devidoir\" as well -- but both appear very specific to fly fishing. I saw one entry where \"devidoir\" was used as a synonym for \"moulinet a mouche\" (fly reel -- which functions quite differently from spinning reels and spin-casting reels). So, Sarahl\'s recommendation above wouldn\'t be completely out of line (pun very much intended) if fly fishing is specifically the topic. I\'ve also seen \"devidoir a soie,\" which is a fly fishing accessory used to wind \"natural silk\" (fly line, I suppose -- I\'m a saltwater fisherman, myself) so it can be dried out. Just providing this additional info so Scott can select the best term based on his good judgment.


    Reference: http://www.pecheur.com/boutiques/fiche_article.asp?id=789
James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks James and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-when it means 'reel' it's reel in the sense of a spool. a fishing reel is indeed a moulinet. good ref. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kate Hudson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  Tony M: Though of course it might simply mean a spool or dispenser of fishing line
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty. Yes. See my additional comment. Lack of context here isn't helpful.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBourth: Or line winder, see below
12 hrs
  -> Quite true. I typed my additional comments before reading your recommendation.

neutral  xxxsarahl: hi James, in my fishing days we used several types of dévidoir.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Okay


Explanation:
The Reel holds the Spool which is dispensed or collected under the Bail.
Most reels have removable spools so you just buy another one and throw the old one away. I would go with Bail in this case as it is the mechanism which actually dispenses the fishing line. (It's the metal arm you have to click over the spool to make it turn or stop)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line winder


Explanation:
<<dévidoir à soie (line winder) Acccessoire du pêcheur à la mouche servant à faire sècher les soies naturelles.>>

<<Le moulinet doit être démonté, nettoyé et graissé ; il faut aussi vérifier les freins et les vis. Un peu de vernis à ongles sur la tête des vis pourrait empêcher une perte ou un bris.
La soie devrait être entreposée sur un support "dévidoir " pour la faire sécher. On pourrait la nettoyer avec différents produits et appliquer un protecteur du genre Armorall.
La ligne de réserve devra elle aussi être rangée sur un support pour la faire sécher ; n'oubliez pas de vérifier vos nœuds. >>

<<In our grandparent's day any serious fly fisher owned a line winder. If the old silk and horse hair lines were left on a reel wet they often began to rot and were soon rendered useless. With the advent of the modern lines with their rot free coatings most line winders fell into dissuse and disappeared.



A small group of fly fishers continued to use them on their modern lines finding that by drying their lines after each use it helped to slow the build-up of microscopic mold giving them superior performance over a longer period of time there by greatly reducing the need to periodically clean their line.

With the increased popularity of using bamboo fly rods silk lines are available again to better replicate the true cane action experience. These lines need to be dried between uses to protect them from the possibility of rot which quickly renders them useless.

There is a third reason for the resurgence in the popularity of line winders - the expense of spare spools on todays high end modern reels>>




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679