KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'ai ecrit en bas

English translation: See below (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j'ai ecrit en bas
English translation:See below (in context)
Entered by: Mary Wilburn

08:56 Dec 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'ai ecrit en bas
email header
marta
J'ai ecrit en bas
Explanation:
Marta, I translate this as "See below." If the purpose is to direct the reader to something written down below, "see below" is a common way of doing this in English. ProZ will not permit me to write "see below" in the answer line (see above), so I put your query there instead.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
well done!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en-tête de l'email/du courrier électroniquecendrine marrouat
5 +4I wrote belowxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +2Written below
Shog Imas
4J'ai ecrit en basMary Wilburn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
email header
en-tête de l'email/du courrier électronique


Explanation:
A header is "en-tête" in French. In an email, it's the part of the message that you find in the source code (it is invisible when you read the email), and that processed automatically by the email servers. In this part, you'll find the sender's email address, the sendee's email address, etc.

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Edward Vreeburg: yep that's it
1 hr

agree  truptee
5 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I wrote below


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  umsarah
3 hrs

agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: I've written below
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Written below


Explanation:
It's Written below (or) Included

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai ecrit en bas


Explanation:
Marta, I translate this as "See below." If the purpose is to direct the reader to something written down below, "see below" is a common way of doing this in English. ProZ will not permit me to write "see below" in the answer line (see above), so I put your query there instead.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
well done!