KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nom de code

English translation: code name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nom de code
English translation:code name
Entered by: roneill

18:02 Dec 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: nom de code
called...
jenn22
code name.......
Explanation:
My best guess, without further context
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8code name.......
roneill
3 +6code name
Francis MARC
1 +5code name
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
code name.......


Explanation:
My best guess, without further context

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: it's almost impossible :)
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway: :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
code name


Explanation:
as there is no more context!

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  roneill
28 mins

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
code name


Explanation:
context,please

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min
  -> merci :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> åõ÷áñéóôþ

agree  roneill
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> åõ÷áñéóôßá:)

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup :)